Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
43,532,306
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
702,978
Deaths
0
75.88%
33,033,525
Recovered
0
22.5%
9,795,803
Active
+60,053 (24h)
231,418,385
Confirmed
0
+1,345 (24h)
4,743,067
Deaths
0
89.93%
208,105,522
Recovered
0
8.02%
18,569,796
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States43,532,3060702,978033,033,52575.9%9,795,803629,018,230
India33,594,8031,311446,399032,848,27397.8%300,131559,932,709
Brazil21,308,1780593,018020,319,52095.4%395,64057,282,520
United Kingdom7,565,8670135,80306,104,81880.7%1,325,246295,946,168
Russia7,354,9950201,44506,558,78089.2%594,770188,200,000
France6,977,7220116,37106,709,67196.2%151,680139,307,228
Turkey6,960,297062,52406,432,74392.4%465,03083,847,882
Iran5,493,5910118,50804,872,86588.7%502,21830,123,729
Argentina5,246,9980114,77205,105,25297.3%26,97424,252,818
Colombia4,946,8110126,03204,786,48796.8%34,29225,232,844
Spain4,943,855086,18504,700,30095.1%157,37063,732,506
Italy4,649,9060130,55104,414,27294.9%105,08390,487,632
Indonesia4,201,5590141,11404,012,44895.5%47,99737,369,944
Germany4,185,633093,84703,943,20094.2%148,58670,379,237
Mexico3,608,97611,808274,1397482,961,36382.1%373,47410,482,129
Poland2,900,862075,53702,660,03691.7%165,28920,635,038
South Africa2,892,081086,65502,753,33495.2%52,09217,493,443
Philippines2,434,753037,40502,231,55891.7%165,79020,604,863
Ukraine2,379,4839,05855,4241402,240,38894.2%83,67112,633,853
Peru2,170,4750199,15601,971,31917,643,188
Malaysia2,156,678024,68101,933,71389.7%198,28429,245,378
Netherlands1,991,628018,14401,905,45295.7%68,03217,043,097
Iraq1,987,352021,99301,882,59694.7%82,76315,075,045
Czechia1,688,45748830,45121,651,81297.8%6,19437,731,595
Japan1,683,965017,31901,612,98495.8%53,66224,224,696
Chile1,649,409037,41001,605,56897.3%6,43121,386,745
Canada1,594,200027,58101,521,64595.4%44,97442,578,032
Bangladesh1,548,320027,33701,507,78997.4%13,1949,551,970
Thailand1,537,31012,69716,0161321,393,90290.7%127,3929,201,621
Israel1,254,35107,61101,180,40394.1%66,33720,773,083
Pakistan1,234,8282,23327,482501,146,39492.8%60,95219,102,117
Belgium1,231,5232,28725,543101,143,07892.8%62,90219,722,394
Romania1,172,981035,96401,090,38093%46,63712,447,594
Sweden1,148,641014,77201,105,84996.3%28,02012,423,746
Portugal1,064,876017,93801,014,77295.3%32,16618,177,290
Morocco925,507014,0760893,27296.5%18,1599,587,076
Serbia893,02307,9260769,03886.1%116,0595,498,341
Kazakhstan872,5962,53710,95340805,34692.3%56,29711,575,012
Cuba832,28607,0480785,80494.4%39,4349,220,116
Switzerland831,880011,0430750,98390.3%69,85410,577,644
Hungary820,07853130,1516781,79495.3%8,1336,858,523
Jordan817,487010,6450794,56997.2%12,2739,890,698
Nepal788,769011,0720756,95496%20,7434,136,208
United Arab Emirates733,97202,0830726,03598.9%5,85481,817,905
Austria730,403010,9430698,04295.6%21,41884,729,922
Vietnam728,435018,0170493,48867.7%216,93042,517,091
Tunisia703,059024,6760671,86695.6%6,5172,886,471
Greece641,022014,6060599,26393.5%27,15318,766,422
Lebanon620,55208,2600585,66994.4%26,6234,780,275
Georgia603,7631,6988,74938572,35394.8%22,6618,773,326
Saudi Arabia546,79208,6840535,78398%2,32528,595,954
Guatemala542,024013,2410494,37091.2%34,4132,462,778
Belarus524,24804,0540508,93697.1%11,2588,300,660
Costa Rica518,63206,1680418,34580.7%94,1192,286,585
Sri Lanka510,040012,4480451,74288.6%45,8504,950,195
Ecuador507,020032,6660443,88087.5%30,4741,813,140
Bolivia498,33134718,6887455,06891.3%24,5752,381,530
Bulgaria489,423020,3500427,32187.3%41,7524,679,511
Azerbaijan477,58706,3940444,05393%27,1404,790,724
Panama465,47107,1920454,72197.7%3,5583,833,845
Paraguay459,751016,1390442,37596.2%1,2371,825,283
Myanmar (Burma)453,407017,3430406,17589.6%29,8894,188,202
Kuwait411,35802,4430408,22499.2%6914,123,606
Slovakia406,76082912,5942385,16794.7%8,9993,543,507
Croatia396,47008,5540379,30195.7%8,6152,761,854
Palestinian Territories392,45203,9800358,70691.4%29,7662,421,490
Uruguay388,19106,0490380,61998%1,5233,534,252
Ireland380,72005,2090332,04687.2%43,4657,241,180
Honduras362,2817549,66134108,83230%243,7881,027,310
Venezuela359,63304,3630343,06895.4%12,2023,359,014
Dominican Republic356,32104,0310347,51197.5%4,7792,035,823
Denmark355,94402,6380348,52397.9%4,78383,194,866
Ethiopia338,30605,2910305,22390.2%27,7923,418,988
Libya335,05504,5690252,46375.3%78,0231,640,912
Lithuania322,7201,4644,88514297,09692.1%20,7394,840,753
Oman303,55104,0930295,16897.2%4,29025,000,000
Egypt299,710017,0740252,47184.2%30,1653,693,367
South Korea295,1322,4332,4347264,49289.6%28,20614,221,685
Mongolia289,9292,6121,17112278,37296%10,3863,855,199
Slovenia288,2199414,5265270,00793.7%13,6861,552,754
Moldova286,53606,6490270,64094.5%9,2471,730,536
Bahrain274,61401,3890272,47199.2%7546,333,485
Armenia256,5549065,21616238,52793%12,8111,676,198
Kenya247,67505,0450238,88496.5%3,7462,520,607
Qatar236,01606040233,90199.1%1,5112,626,899
Bosnia & Herzegovina230,212010,3790192,21883.5%27,6151,207,337
Zambia208,71503,6410204,44298%6322,417,680
Nigeria203,51402,6680191,94294.3%8,9042,997,060
Algeria202,28305,7480138,50168.5%58,034230,861
North Macedonia188,63506,5390169,94690.1%12,1501,265,512
Norway185,3300850088,95248%95,5287,780,626
Kyrgyzstan178,123872,5972172,65796.9%2,8691,712,929
Botswana176,42702,3600172,05197.5%2,0161,735,938
Uzbekistan171,0805601,2125165,28296.6%4,5861,377,915
Albania165,86402,6090150,99891%12,2571,171,885
Afghanistan154,96007,1980123,49779.7%24,265758,567
Latvia152,69302,6690143,29493.8%6,7304,226,404
Estonia152,4295481,3434141,44792.8%9,6391,885,638
Mozambique150,37001,9070146,15597.2%2,308892,111
Finland138,06801,062046,00033.3%91,0067,003,423
Zimbabwe129,13404,6000121,84194.4%2,6931,366,496
Montenegro128,37701,8790118,39792.2%8,101710,195
Namibia127,07103,4880122,53996.4%1,044691,844
Ghana126,14601,1390120,99295.9%4,0151,704,233
Uganda122,59103,137095,95778.3%23,4971,659,900
Cyprus117,7590551090,75577.1%26,4539,420,908
Cambodia107,4418222,1972199,62892.7%5,6162,382,457
El Salvador102,02403,1641284,98183.3%13,8791,268,090
Rwanda96,33701,233045,44447.2%49,6602,731,232
China95,948544,636090,30394.1%1,009160,000,000
Australia93,9421,7631,2081271,60876.2%21,12636,680,039
Cameroon85,41401,368080,43394.2%3,6131,751,774
Maldives84,1030229082,20897.7%1,6661,461,186
Singapore82,860070072,41187.4%10,37919,108,195
Jamaica81,39401,809051,54463.3%28,041590,447
Luxembourg77,6880835075,68497.4%1,1693,506,815
Senegal73,70601,853070,96896.3%885788,537
Malawi61,45302,269053,52787.1%5,657404,623
Côte d’Ivoire59,5580586057,11195.9%1,861972,843
Congo - Kinshasa56,46301,068030,85854.7%24,537306,299
Angola53,84001,460046,67986.7%5,701924,815
Réunion53,2410363052,01097.7%8681,279,618
Guadeloupe53,140069002,2504.2%50,200444,795
Fiji50,4470583036,46072.3%13,404404,218
Trinidad & Tobago49,44201,437043,79688.6%4,209342,465
Eswatini45,63301,209043,58695.5%838340,700
Madagascar42,8980958041,32296.3%618249,510
Martinique40,545058201040.3%39,859359,082
French Polynesia40,1780608033,50083.4%6,07026,355
French Guiana39,491025309,99525.3%29,243388,834
Suriname39,1400828026,83868.6%11,474125,459
Sudan38,18202,894032,03883.9%3,250238,579
Cape Verde37,2900333036,21997.1%738209,870
Malta37,0480456035,70896.4%8841,211,456
Mauritania35,7170768034,03295.3%917466,925
Syria31,74102,172023,29873.4%6,271103,566
Guyana30,4440744025,84884.9%3,852306,364
Guinea30,3180376028,63694.5%1,306549,547
Gabon28,7260178026,44392.1%2,1051,170,115
Togo24,9860216021,48386%3,287504,869
Haiti21,4860607019,28489.8%1,595115,741
Benin21,4500146017,29480.6%4,010604,310
Seychelles21,2570115020,65797.2%48521,504
Laos21,0804341605,56826.4%15,496476,985
Bahamas20,2880512018,01288.8%1,764142,525
Mayotte20,205017702,96414.7%17,064176,919
Somalia19,58301,09909,34547.7%9,139222,137
Belize19,4290399017,20988.6%1,821252,091
Papua New Guinea19,27896225818,25494.7%799186,465
Timor-Leste19,2640109017,97293.3%1,183169,501
Tajikistan17,0840124016,96099.3%0
Burundi16,35603807734.7%15,545345,742
Curaçao16,2540158015,60596%491269,274
Taiwan16,1768841015,17293.8%1635,919,972
Aruba15,3510160014,92797.2%264177,885
Andorra15,1560130014,96298.7%64193,595
Mali15,1230547014,24394.2%333412,538
Mauritius14,86306001,85412.5%12,949358,675
Lesotho14,395040306,83047.4%7,162146,630
Burkina Faso14,0920178013,77897.8%136216,523
Congo - Brazzaville14,0140191012,42188.6%1,402188,207
Nicaragua13,730020304,22530.8%9,302
Djibouti12,2530162011,83896.6%253217,089
Hong Kong SAR China12,1700213011,88797.7%7024,014,928
South Sudan11,8990128011,37595.6%396226,848
Equatorial Guinea11,8060142010,22586.6%1,439195,087
Iceland11,594033011,21596.7%3461,042,003
Jersey11,427097010,99696.2%334904,382
Central African Republic11,340010006,85960.5%4,38160,228
St. Lucia10,961109181128,59978.5%2,18178,090
Gambia9,9111033519,54896.3%28102,031
Yemen8,83001,66405,45661.8%1,710265,253
Isle of Man7,30005106,79093%45983,753
Barbados7,06506306,10686.4%896302,684
Eritrea6,68004106,62599.2%1423,693
Sierra Leone6,393012104,37768.5%1,895160,729
Guinea-Bissau6,094013305,27086.5%69196,866
Niger5,973220105,71795.7%55153,665
Liberia5,915028305,45892.3%174128,246
New Caledonia5,805523625581%5,68542,756
Brunei5,58603103,77067.5%1,785317,241
Gibraltar5,49709705,33097%70355,597
San Marino5,41909005,26997.2%6078,220
Chad5,031017404,84596.3%12144,878
Bermuda4,80004503,20866.8%1,547526,067
Grenada4,63809802,40651.9%2,13467,657
Sint Maarten4,17806103,95294.6%16541,509
New Zealand4,14492703,86193.2%2563,301,910
Comoros4,112014703,95396.1%12
St. Martin3,64604701,39938.4%2,20054,303
Liechtenstein3,43936003,33697%4349,126
Monaco3,30003303,23498%3354,960
São Tomé & Príncipe3,21704702,63681.9%53414,689
Dominica3,19701302,63982.5%54569,333
St. Vincent & Grenadines3,158871702,36474.9%77774,642
Turks & Caicos Islands2,82442202,70195.6%10194,789
Antigua & Barbuda2,81506301,73761.7%1,01517,409
British Virgin Islands2,64203702,55596.7%5079,575
Bhutan2,5990302,59399.8%31,138,183
Caribbean Netherlands1,99801801,91195.6%6923,069
St. Kitts & Nevis1,762010097055.1%78237,130
St. Barthélemy1,54802046229.8%1,08438,369
Tanzania1,367050018313.4%1,134
Faroe Islands1,0860201,03595.3%49423,000
Cayman Islands79102073592.9%54136,206
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Greenland54100038771.5%15471,746
Wallis & Futuna44507043898.4%020,508
Anguilla35001033395.1%1638,936
Falkland Islands670006394%47,531
Macao SAR China6300063100%04,811
Montserrat330103090.9%21,408
St. Pierre & Miquelon3100031100%08,671
Vatican City2700027100%0
Solomon Islands2000020100%04,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Palau5000360%29,658
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Vanuatu4010375%023,000
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP