Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
71,925,931
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
889,197
Deaths
0
61.68%
44,365,669
Recovered
0
37.08%
26,671,065
Active
+293,217 (24h)
352,273,211
Confirmed
0
+560 (24h)
5,615,112
Deaths
0
79.47%
279,948,173
Recovered
0
18.94%
66,709,926
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States71,925,9310889,197044,365,66961.7%26,671,065880,468,373
India39,543,3280489,896036,804,14593.1%2,249,287716,995,333
Brazil24,044,4370623,145021,851,92290.9%1,569,37063,776,166
France16,692,4320128,629010,189,19061%6,374,613222,105,082
United Kingdom15,859,2880153,862012,222,37277.1%3,483,054440,125,448
Russia11,108,1910326,112010,023,62290.2%758,457247,600,000
Turkey10,947,129085,969010,238,13693.5%623,024127,903,981
Italy9,923,6780143,52307,045,24971%2,734,906163,206,585
Spain8,975,458091,74105,443,63260.7%3,440,08566,213,858
Germany8,717,1450117,35407,273,10083.4%1,326,69189,622,218
Argentina7,862,5360119,16806,863,10287.3%880,26631,704,365
Iran6,250,4900132,23006,080,34397.3%37,91743,680,828
Colombia5,740,1790132,24005,441,02194.8%166,91831,648,769
Mexico4,667,82920,872303,183983,704,44879.4%660,19813,660,250
Poland4,547,31529,100103,84623,861,90884.9%581,56129,434,724
Indonesia4,286,3780144,22004,123,26796.2%18,89169,373,808
Netherlands3,889,669021,21103,019,34977.6%849,10921,107,399
Ukraine3,870,37012,91599,282673,585,33892.6%185,75017,523,330
South Africa3,581,359094,11703,411,55595.3%75,68722,024,246
Philippines3,442,05624,93853,519473,125,54090.8%262,99726,845,208
Peru2,946,1510204,32302,741,82824,325,873
Canada2,921,369032,59702,593,51188.8%295,26155,492,076
Malaysia2,832,945031,89202,755,93397.3%45,12043,736,816
Czechia2,763,80012,88937,05042,513,04990.9%213,70149,015,751
Belgium2,697,239028,78002,002,09874.2%666,36129,145,179
Thailand2,384,6397,13922,048132,280,10995.6%82,48217,270,775
Australia2,239,31040,6623,161581,162,61951.9%1,073,53060,159,017
Portugal2,221,825019,56901,712,46777.1%489,78932,294,085
Israel2,212,59608,39301,761,97479.6%442,22941,373,364
Japan2,169,65348,41118,506161,814,08883.6%337,05931,830,254
Iraq2,154,237024,28702,078,42296.5%51,52817,214,675
Vietnam2,141,422036,71901,804,84984.3%299,85476,757,999
Romania2,017,129059,54701,820,74390.3%136,83918,489,268
Chile1,965,393039,51201,758,11989.5%167,76229,050,555
Switzerland1,871,340012,67501,224,83765.5%633,82815,992,000
Greece1,793,311022,63501,545,66686.2%225,01055,096,836
Sweden1,784,005015,63901,268,66671.1%499,70016,009,781
Bangladesh1,685,136028,22301,556,86192.4%100,05212,116,880
Austria1,625,65125,61014,00091,392,53385.7%219,118137,032,063
Serbia1,544,900013,27101,305,09484.5%226,5357,866,264
Hungary1,441,38539,92840,9441221,209,12983.9%191,3129,794,753
Pakistan1,374,8007,19529,10581,269,07892.3%76,61724,590,353
Denmark1,343,66403,6080939,26269.9%400,794116,598,192
Kazakhstan1,157,68111,34013,1428993,94085.9%150,59911,575,012
Ireland1,145,96806,0870685,47059.8%454,41110,685,379
Jordan1,141,048013,07301,082,20794.8%45,76814,343,796
Morocco1,098,413015,13201,015,24992.4%68,03211,237,010
Georgia1,059,3927,94714,73231967,58591.3%77,07513,965,666
Cuba1,022,11208,3630997,15997.6%16,59012,463,573
Slovakia917,919017,6430845,31992.1%54,9575,372,230
Nepal910,394011,6550821,69990.3%77,0405,121,662
Bulgaria880,228032,6640645,14373.3%202,4218,194,201
Croatia877,060013,4070800,06691.2%63,5874,074,484
Lebanon865,22909,4870682,97778.9%172,7654,795,578
Tunisia846,761025,9540718,91584.9%101,8923,847,713
United Arab Emirates825,69902,2140768,34393.1%55,142121,163,434
Bolivia813,6093,38120,63022647,76779.6%145,2122,653,186
South Korea741,4137,5116,56525602,12381.2%132,72515,804,065
Belarus726,86005,9330719,58199%1,34611,487,520
Guatemala669,830016,2680619,60492.5%33,9583,503,582
Ecuador664,664034,2870630,3772,349,291
Saudi Arabia652,35408,9200599,83491.9%43,60036,626,704
Panama644,68307,5980553,74285.9%83,3435,022,982
Costa Rica643,49607,4510570,48188.7%65,5643,105,720
Azerbaijan633,73108,6100612,29296.6%12,8296,065,279
Norway622,59601,414088,95214.3%532,2309,852,076
Lithuania612,5003,6377,7622539,52588.1%65,2137,048,303
Slovenia603,34105,7730485,05380.4%112,5152,331,904
Sri Lanka601,886015,2990576,11495.7%10,4736,007,118
Uruguay588,99506,3080508,89886.4%73,7895,022,647
Dominican Republic539,58004,2870507,70294.1%27,5912,893,086
Paraguay536,977016,9700466,47486.9%53,5332,258,868
Myanmar (Burma)534,071019,3100512,20195.9%2,5606,274,185
Kuwait497,45402,4860450,46290.6%44,5066,660,408
Venezuela469,56605,4050447,17195.2%16,9903,359,014
Ethiopia462,10707,2440386,15283.6%68,7114,297,866
Palestinian Territories454,03404,7870438,17396.5%11,0742,958,990
Mongolia428,3502,0892,0940313,25673.1%113,0004,030,048
Finland426,82601,815046,00010.8%379,0119,240,185
Egypt410,098022,3680343,97183.9%43,7593,693,367
Moldova409,397010,5220370,99390.6%27,8822,486,339
Libya407,7582,3335,93615388,58895.3%13,2342,148,100
Honduras388,436010,4820127,02932.7%250,9251,180,490
Armenia352,3996888,0280334,39494.9%9,9772,679,525
Latvia335,54104,7950283,19384.4%47,5535,929,868
Bahrain330,62101,3990302,23291.4%26,9908,567,252
Bosnia & Herzegovina329,569013,9840192,21858.3%123,3671,586,784
Oman324,0851,6474,1291306,40494.5%13,55225,000,000
Qatar323,34506340285,08188.2%37,6303,284,276
Kenya320,22905,5540291,36191%23,3143,186,286
Singapore313,77208480299,44895.4%13,47622,536,079
Zambia301,63003,8950291,24496.6%6,4913,149,368
Estonia296,4665,0402,0083244,93982.6%49,5192,740,311
North Macedonia256,28108,2180227,49288.8%20,5711,746,689
Nigeria252,18703,1240226,40889.8%22,6553,992,486
Albania248,07003,3050220,68489%24,0811,626,578
Botswana243,94602,5440235,03096.3%6,3722,026,898
Cyprus239,07307120124,37052%113,9919,477,138
Algeria236,67006,4950159,63667.5%70,539230,861
Zimbabwe228,25405,2940213,29993.4%9,6611,959,882
Mozambique222,59602,1570202,16090.8%18,2791,205,626
Uzbekistan215,0631,2961,5422204,21795%9,3041,377,915
Montenegro213,14002,5130201,04794.3%9,5801,095,133
Kyrgyzstan195,8204262,8512183,51793.7%9,4521,907,195
Uganda160,5722203,483999,09561.7%57,9942,313,681
Afghanistan159,8962147,3930146,30491.5%6,199844,918
Ghana155,49601,3670150,59596.8%3,5342,158,619
Namibia155,25503,9140144,74293.2%6,599910,702
Luxembourg137,57009430109,38179.5%27,2463,926,805
Réunion133,6170462086,66964.9%46,4861,424,291
Laos129,953052607,6605.9%121,767962,116
Rwanda128,00901,432045,52235.6%81,0554,430,294
El Salvador127,01203,8550117,75392.7%5,4041,580,995
Cambodia121,066403,0150117,23296.8%8192,792,299
Jamaica119,56502,594068,27457.1%48,697777,018
Maldives117,46102700102,54287.3%14,6492,004,493
Cameroon114,11301,8670106,05092.9%6,1961,751,774
Trinidad & Tobago106,41703,302084,29279.2%18,823556,920
China105,660574,636098,27093%2,754160,000,000
Angola96,58201,888087,22290.3%7,4721,352,299
Guadeloupe94,765076202,2502.4%91,753782,905
Senegal84,29501,925077,75092.2%4,620967,535
Congo - Kinshasa84,28301,278050,93060.4%32,075846,704
Malawi83,82302,523067,75680.8%13,544521,447
Côte d’Ivoire80,1760779076,83195.8%2,5661,341,052
French Guiana72,8190359011,25415.5%61,206552,704
Martinique71,193081301040.1%70,276548,655
Suriname70,0743331,239249,21170.2%19,624207,119
Eswatini68,08101,369066,39797.5%315450,963
Malta65,8690532059,16489.8%6,1731,211,456
Fiji60,9310768056,28192.4%3,882488,263
Mauritania57,3840927048,78885%7,669663,973
Madagascar57,37501,223052,01290.7%4,140361,623
Guyana57,22701,134042,31973.9%13,774493,710
Cape Verde55,3060389053,44896.6%1,469400,982
Iceland54,579044043,73280.1%10,8031,534,508
Sudan53,95903,393040,32974.7%10,237562,941
Syria50,98502,968036,20371%11,814146,269
French Polynesia47,4700636046,834
Gabon45,9090300040,70488.7%4,9051,528,489
Belize45,7530616035,67478%9,463437,799
Barbados39,2120275031,74280.9%7,195516,735
Jersey38,2320126035,05191.7%3,0551,167,766
Burundi36,86803807732.1%36,057345,742
Papua New Guinea36,4460596035,79898.2%52249,149
Togo36,3130266030,76584.7%5,282655,889
Curaçao36,0130216029,05380.7%6,744436,866
Guinea35,8570414031,62588.2%3,818580,352
Mayotte35,691018702,9648.3%32,540176,919
Seychelles34,3670143028,96484.3%5,260
Andorra33,0250144027,87284.4%5,009249,838
Tanzania32,3930753031,640
Aruba32,3220191031,39997.1%732177,885
Bahamas32,0680729023,66373.8%7,676205,450
Lesotho32,0490690020,99065.5%10,369369,122
Mali29,6770705025,38885.5%3,584585,122
Haiti28,4710783024,29185.3%3,397132,422
Benin26,3090163025,50696.9%640604,310
Mauritius25,1590762024,23596.3%162358,675
Somalia24,32201,335013,18254.2%9,805400,466
Congo - Brazzaville23,4850371019,29882.2%3,816340,922
Burkina Faso20,5140353019,69096%471243,536
Timor-Leste19,8680122019,73199.3%15226,374
St. Lucia19,6800316015,12476.8%4,240123,636
Taiwan18,3250851016,24488.6%1,23010,093,531
Nicaragua17,604021504,22524%13,164
Tajikistan17,1800124016,97198.8%85
South Sudan16,6730137012,93477.6%3,602310,727
Brunei16,1481698015,68297.1%368702,469
New Caledonia16,000805282013,19882.5%2,52098,964
Equatorial Guinea15,6900179014,50492.4%1,007273,437
New Zealand15,6257552014,44092.4%1,1335,894,156
Djibouti15,3110189014,80796.7%315270,623
Faroe Islands14,34001707,69353.6%6,630723,000
Isle of Man14,126070013,75597.4%301133,676
Central African Republic13,611010906,85950.4%6,64374,519
Hong Kong SAR China13,2860213012,57294.6%50132,291,326
Gibraltar11,8350100010,17386%1,562480,001
Cayman Islands11,66601508,09369.4%3,558215,963
Gambia11,5720347010,15687.8%1,069135,608
San Marino11,466010709,67584.4%1,684119,506
Grenada11,3444120509,02579.6%2,114120,949
Yemen10,48501,99507,05167.2%1,439265,253
Bermuda9,766011207,76879.5%1,886742,482
Greenland9,4850402,76129.1%6,720162,654
Eritrea9,29709308,71293.7%49223,693
St. Martin9,14306001,39915.3%7,68478,366
Sint Maarten9,07607807,58983.6%1,40962,056
Niger8,542029507,59989%648214,358
Dominica8,51704907,73390.8%735141,689
Liechtenstein7,83807307,23892.3%52780,413
Comoros7,812115907,56696.9%87
Sierra Leone7,590012507,465259,958
Monaco7,58304406,95291.7%58754,960
Guinea-Bissau7,211015406,40688.8%651116,495
Liberia7,208028805,74779.7%1,173139,824
Chad6,887018504,87470.8%1,828191,341
St. Vincent & Grenadines6,61509005,65285.4%87394,386
Caribbean Netherlands6,41902705,62787.7%76530,126
Antigua & Barbuda5,931012205,04585.1%76418,901
São Tomé & Príncipe5,83206905,03986.4%72429,036
British Virgin Islands5,60204705,55597,277
Turks & Caicos Islands5,52403405,24394.9%24794,789
St. Kitts & Nevis5,270163134,62087.7%61964,592
Bhutan3,6490302,65472.7%9921,395,671
St. Barthélemy3,2820603,27656,491
Anguilla2,1870701,99791.3%18351,382
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
St. Pierre & Miquelon696150047267.8%22417,044
Palau502000428.4%46019,871
Wallis & Futuna45407043896.5%920,508
Solomon Islands289000206.9%2695,117
Montserrat15501013285.2%227,606
Falkland Islands85000858,528
Macao SAR China7900079100%05,217
Vatican City290002793.1%2
Samoa18000316.7%15
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Marshall Islands70007100%0
Vanuatu7010685.7%023,000
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0
Tonga10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP