Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
34,242,866
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
613,052
Deaths
0
82.41%
28,220,863
Recovered
0
15.8%
5,408,951
Active
+73,653 (24h)
174,809,337
Confirmed
0
+1,945 (24h)
3,764,313
Deaths
0
90.69%
158,538,863
Recovered
0
7.15%
12,506,161
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States34,242,8660613,052028,220,86382.4%5,408,951490,322,734
India29,089,069893353,557027,504,12694.6%1,231,386370,193,563
Brazil17,038,2600477,307015,494,07190.9%1,066,88250,028,915
France5,719,9370110,13705,442,99995.2%166,80187,573,848
Turkey5,300,236048,34105,173,18697.6%78,70955,899,143
Russia5,156,25010,407124,8953994,761,89992.4%269,456141,100,000
United Kingdom4,528,4420127,85404,279,39394.5%121,195190,228,925
Italy4,235,5920126,69003,927,17692.7%181,72667,632,991
Argentina4,008,771082,66703,585,81189.4%340,29314,752,240
Germany3,712,595090,08403,557,60095.8%64,91161,380,686
Spain3,711,027080,30903,496,57794.2%134,14151,240,666
Colombia3,611,602092,92303,365,05093.2%153,62917,690,117
Iran2,990,71410,59881,5191572,590,68286.6%318,51321,065,451
Poland2,876,28942874,3631082,646,64792%155,27916,356,648
Mexico2,438,0113,449229,1002621,944,26779.7%264,6447,152,174
Ukraine2,218,0391,38551,410772,108,68495.1%57,94510,405,577
Peru1,987,9330187,15701,800,77613,230,098
Indonesia1,877,0507,72552,1621701,723,25391.8%101,63517,530,376
South Africa1,704,058057,18301,587,01593.1%59,86011,932,018
Netherlands1,665,846017,69501,542,32792.6%105,82414,248,931
Czechia1,664,38238430,20221,627,15197.8%7,02926,152,234
Chile1,440,417030,10401,362,43194.6%47,88215,333,809
Canada1,395,410025,79101,348,08096.6%21,53935,364,353
Philippines1,286,2175,46222,1901261,210,02794.1%54,00013,863,613
Iraq1,233,240016,58901,151,51593.4%65,13610,762,364
Sweden1,081,898014,52501,007,00593.1%60,36810,239,089
Romania1,079,154031,15501,043,37196.7%4,6289,259,872
Belgium1,072,17590425,05110989,31092.3%57,81414,319,318
Pakistan936,1311,11821,45377869,69192.9%44,98713,663,666
Portugal853,632017,0370812,96495.2%23,63112,089,787
Israel839,58506,4180832,98199.2%18614,739,061
Bangladesh817,8192,53712,94936757,56992.6%47,3016,106,791
Hungary806,38517929,8896720,40089.3%56,0965,936,304
Japan765,6191,88513,74398713,80793.2%38,06915,106,526
Jordan741,10109,5490722,80797.5%8,7457,450,944
Serbia714,05406,9300701,95498.3%5,1704,230,788
Switzerland699,33954110,8506663,48694.9%25,0037,897,523
Austria647,68836610,6503632,18897.6%4,85046,426,166
Malaysia633,8916,2393,61175548,70586.6%81,57512,920,184
Nepal595,36408,0980504,53084.7%82,7363,167,129
United Arab Emirates587,24401,7040566,67796.5%18,86352,132,968
Lebanon541,80107,7740525,06596.9%8,9624,529,700
Morocco522,00309,1870509,66097.6%3,1566,582,838
Saudi Arabia459,96807,4880442,78296.3%9,69819,929,037
Ecuador432,985020,8310398,64592.1%13,5091,448,724
Bulgaria419,859017,8600387,41692.3%14,5832,933,101
Greece411,534012,3310384,66993.5%14,5349,868,380
Belarus401,8538342,93910394,27298.1%4,6426,466,165
Kazakhstan396,8321,0004,11115370,87193.5%21,85011,575,012
Bolivia392,9752,98115,17795311,34079.2%66,4581,577,440
Slovakia390,69314712,4307376,75396.4%1,5102,875,030
Panama383,73306,4080369,27396.2%8,0522,739,532
Paraguay379,131010,1450311,60582.2%57,3811,367,636
Tunisia358,183013,1260314,73087.9%30,3271,525,714
Croatia358,0612758,1037348,62897.4%1,3302,060,002
Georgia351,2498214,98231335,89595.6%10,3725,226,145
Azerbaijan334,84904,9470327,38797.8%2,5153,581,073
Costa Rica333,82004,2510252,68875.7%76,8811,291,655
Uruguay322,97804,7490283,39787.7%34,8322,439,191
Kuwait320,25701,8010303,63794.8%14,8192,694,534
Palestinian Territories310,54403,5200302,35797.4%4,6671,848,601
Dominican Republic302,98803,6720247,26281.6%52,0541,595,359
Denmark288,2299042,5200274,33495.2%11,37560,390,217
Lithuania277,0022414,3202261,39194.4%11,2913,530,591
Ethiopia273,17504,2200247,50290.6%21,4532,759,855
Egypt269,527015,4370197,83273.4%56,2582,869,589
Ireland265,09704,9410247,86893.5%12,2884,729,538
Guatemala263,83608,3310240,96191.3%14,5441,464,328
Slovenia255,9072554,3921248,09396.9%3,4221,307,855
Moldova255,54106,1410248,14597.1%1,2551,146,953
Bahrain253,87901,1610233,48092%19,2384,755,524
Venezuela245,30002,7500225,26691.8%17,2843,359,014
Honduras242,7964196,5323986,41835.6%149,846738,148
Oman228,5791,9312,44814206,84490.5%19,2871,550,000
Armenia223,384994,47411214,69096.1%4,2201,111,596
Qatar218,98005700215,89998.6%2,5112,056,656
Sri Lanka210,66101,8440178,25984.6%30,5583,557,469
Bosnia & Herzegovina204,45509,4600176,70386.4%18,292994,645
Libya188,1572293,1523173,87792.4%11,1281,056,127
Thailand185,2282,6801,33235136,25273.6%47,6448,124,896
Kenya173,07203,3260118,62168.5%51,1251,840,889
Nigeria166,91802,1170163,25997.8%1,5422,133,061
North Macedonia155,44105,4620149,52896.2%451818,746
Cuba151,25901,0330144,13695.3%6,0904,506,965
South Korea145,6926011,9772136,17493.5%7,54110,044,783
Myanmar (Burma)144,57903,2280132,61591.7%8,7362,635,045
Latvia135,3882442,4285129,17295.4%3,7882,749,787
Albania132,39702,4520129,73698%209744,143
Algeria131,64703,537091,65169.6%36,459230,861
Estonia130,310681,2651125,19196.1%3,8541,458,647
Norway127,2540784088,95269.9%37,5185,847,413
Kyrgyzstan108,1734591,8645101,36493.7%4,9451,170,746
Zambia103,7631,7671,324394,18990.8%8,2501,644,010
Uzbekistan102,362199701298,44596.2%3,2161,377,915
Montenegro99,84801,596097,68597.8%567423,647
Ghana94,2280787092,36298%1,0791,188,952
Finland93,520126959046,00049.2%46,5615,167,053
China91,316164,636086,26794.5%413160,000,000
Afghanistan84,05003,305059,56970.9%21,176506,424
Cameroon79,90401,302074,42993.1%4,1731,718,937
El Salvador74,98302,279069,86793.2%2,8371,013,016
Cyprus72,9190365070,70197%1,8537,040,289
Mozambique71,1650839069,68797.9%639561,992
Luxembourg70,2910818068,77597.8%6982,950,815
Mongolia69,0221,312324655,15779.9%13,5413,018,338
Maldives68,8720189051,21374.4%17,470909,592
Singapore62,223434061,70299.2%48712,366,898
Namibia59,8140936052,64688%6,232452,640
Botswana58,0950885053,88792.8%3,3231,193,343
Uganda54,6690388047,76087.4%6,5211,155,114
Jamaica49,0310974026,64154.3%21,416396,056
Côte d’Ivoire47,5110306047,03799%168654,588
Senegal41,796711,150040,36596.6%281532,161
Madagascar41,78628874340,13096%782206,363
Zimbabwe39,32101,617036,75693.5%948490,702
Cambodia36,2407292891129,04780.2%6,9041,208,237
Sudan36,12202,711029,81282.5%3,599232,965
Angola36,0040803029,36881.6%5,833590,309
Malawi34,41001,158032,68695%566250,393
Congo - Kinshasa33,5770817027,79482.8%4,966164,220
Cape Verde31,2250269029,90895.8%1,048161,272
Malta30,5731419030,08698.4%68945,642
Australia30,2106910029,15696.5%14419,046,031
Rwanda27,4340364026,27795.8%7931,478,879
Réunion27,2350212025,08892.1%1,935102,720
Trinidad & Tobago27,0790599016,64761.5%9,833203,202
French Guiana25,093012909,99539.8%14,969263,970
Syria24,70001,799021,64687.6%1,255103,566
Gabon24,6510154023,18094%1,317827,114
Guinea23,3120164021,38291.7%1,766455,682
Mayotte20,176017302,96414.7%17,039176,919
Mauritania19,8950470018,89195%534277,813
French Polynesia18,9020142018,73699.1%2426,355
Eswatini18,6800674017,91295.9%94214,423
Guyana17,8050416015,62887.8%1,761162,866
Suriname17,0410363012,88875.6%3,79067,284
Guadeloupe16,530022102,25013.6%14,059201,479
Papua New Guinea16,3980164015,71195.8%523117,373
Haiti15,8950333012,55779%3,00577,047
Somalia14,776077306,98547.3%7,018137,373
Mali14,324052009,88269%3,922302,250
Andorra13,7810127013,55798.4%97193,595
Togo13,5510125013,26597.9%161342,031
Burkina Faso13,4540167013,26898.6%19191,065
Tajikistan13,308090013,21899.3%0
Belize12,9090325012,44996.4%135138,784
Seychelles12,466046011,33690.9%1,08421,504
Curaçao12,2810123012,13798.8%21115,182
Martinique12,1100980980.8%11,914186,858
Congo - Brazzaville12,0260157011,11092.4%759155,793
Bahamas12,0240232011,02691.7%766100,093
Taiwan11,968275333251,1339.5%10,5021,197,200
Hong Kong SAR China11,8690210011,58497.6%7516,710,131
Djibouti11,5660154011,39498.5%18162,308
Aruba11,0640107010,91198.6%46169,163
Lesotho10,839032606,43859.4%4,07596,354
South Sudan10,6880115010,51498.4%59164,472
Vietnam9,5053475503,54937.3%5,9016,282,417
Equatorial Guinea8,640011808,30396.1%219123,169
Benin8,082010207,89397.7%87604,310
Timor-Leste7,941791805,98575.4%1,93892,122
Nicaragua7,662018804,22555.1%3,249
Central African Republic7,10109806,85996.6%14454,814
Yemen6,82301,33603,63853.3%1,84974,960
Iceland6,61203006,53098.8%52689,619
Gambia6,002017905,80096.6%2381,795
Niger5,440019205,13594.4%113110,321
St. Lucia5,14808004,93095.8%13849,557
San Marino5,09009004,99898.2%266,865
Chad4,942017404,76296.4%6122,175
Burundi4,92508077315.7%4,144309,390
Eritrea4,59701404,05488.2%52923,693
Gibraltar4,30209404,19997.6%9261,016
Sierra Leone4,21908203,16174.9%976153,646
Jersey4,07608603,95697.1%34454,413
Barbados4,03204703,92297.3%63173,740
Comoros3,890014603,73696%8
Guinea-Bissau3,79006803,53593.3%18769,498
Liechtenstein3,02205802,94597.5%1945,301
New Zealand2,69642602,64698.1%242,175,651
Monaco2,51103302,46998.3%951,953
Bermuda2,49703302,45598.3%9284,965
Sint Maarten2,49503002,39095.8%7528,642
Turks & Caicos Islands2,42101802,38798.6%1694,789
São Tomé & Príncipe2,35303702,30497.9%1214,270
Liberia2,29008802,05589.7%147109,435
St. Vincent & Grenadines2,09201201,85688.7%22450,891
St. Martin2,04001201,39968.6%62927,588
Laos1,9711301,79591.1%173263,648
Bhutan1,7240101,41682.1%307798,573
Caribbean Netherlands1,61601701,58097.8%198,550
Isle of Man1,59802901,56297.7%764,093
Mauritius1,45801801,20682.7%234358,675
Antigua & Barbuda1,26304201,21496.1%716,700
St. Barthélemy1,00501046246%54226,385
Fiji84504023427.7%607129,205
Faroe Islands74701070994.9%37288,060
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Cayman Islands59202057697.3%14100,199
Tanzania509021018336%305
Wallis & Futuna44507043898.4%020,508
British Virgin Islands24801020984.3%3839,777
Brunei24603023193.9%12129,279
Dominica188000188100%017,381
Grenada16101016099.4%028,684
New Caledonia1280005845.3%7033,057
Anguilla109000109100%022,201
St. Kitts & Nevis830005161.4%3216,831
Falkland Islands6300063100%07,307
Macao SAR China510004996.1%24,483
Greenland430003479.1%926,225
Vatican City2700027100%0
St. Pierre & Miquelon2500025100%05,736
Montserrat200101995%01,408
Solomon Islands2000020100%04,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Vanuatu4010375%023,000
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP