Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
35,688,506
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
629,064
Deaths
0
83.09%
29,652,038
Recovered
0
15.15%
5,407,404
Active
+214,925 (24h)
198,183,006
Confirmed
0
+4,583 (24h)
4,228,091
Deaths
0
90.35%
179,061,589
Recovered
0
7.51%
14,893,326
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States35,688,5060629,064029,652,03883.1%5,407,404529,178,910
India31,613,9931,199423,842030,781,26397.4%408,888466,427,038
Brazil19,880,2730555,512018,595,38093.5%729,38155,034,721
Russia6,265,87323,807158,5637925,608,61989.5%498,691165,300,000
France6,103,5480111,82405,696,55993.3%295,165104,074,220
United Kingdom5,830,7740129,58304,498,08977.1%1,203,102244,114,700
Turkey5,704,713051,25305,449,25395.5%204,20767,609,655
Argentina4,919,4080105,58604,557,03792.6%256,78519,334,462
Colombia4,776,2910120,43204,567,70195.6%88,15822,448,016
Spain4,447,044081,48603,711,20083.5%654,35855,855,941
Italy4,343,5190128,04704,132,51095.1%82,96277,279,334
Iran3,871,00819,84690,6302863,367,27287%413,10625,857,430
Germany3,774,905092,16103,653,30096.8%29,44467,083,026
Indonesia3,409,65837,28494,1191,8082,770,09281.2%545,44726,301,202
Poland2,882,93915375,26122,653,70092%153,97818,556,710
Mexico2,829,44319,346240,4564592,204,10977.9%384,8788,421,353
South Africa2,435,036071,67902,207,96090.7%155,39714,806,616
Ukraine2,252,78591652,945152,186,86397.1%12,97711,381,585
Peru2,109,2940196,29101,913,00315,476,472
Netherlands1,865,5112,92517,82761,668,00489.4%179,68015,767,121
Czechia1,673,57614030,37301,640,31498%2,88932,954,689
Iraq1,616,384018,59501,455,65990.1%142,13013,033,819
Chile1,614,629035,36601,568,98197.2%10,28218,602,064
Philippines1,588,9658,14727,8891671,500,18994.4%60,88716,628,225
Canada1,430,483026,59201,397,45197.7%6,44038,466,868
Bangladesh1,249,4849,36920,6852181,078,21286.3%150,5877,740,894
Belgium1,124,7151,76425,24161,058,07294.1%41,40217,186,118
Malaysia1,113,27217,7869,024165914,63982.2%189,60918,160,251
Sweden1,100,040014,61701,076,03097.8%9,39311,300,881
Romania1,083,18915634,28131,047,72396.7%1,18510,538,056
Pakistan1,029,8114,95023,36065940,16491.3%66,28715,995,153
Portugal966,041017,3440897,88692.9%50,81115,214,294
Japan913,75510,74415,18411834,96791.4%63,60418,382,964
Israel871,34306,4690848,47497.4%16,40016,462,447
Hungary809,491030,0260748,15792.4%31,3086,328,373
Jordan770,150010,0200750,14197.4%9,9898,475,090
Serbia721,9182987,1142710,55598.4%4,2494,671,408
Switzerland717,665010,9060692,10196.4%14,6589,053,135
Nepal695,3892,2809,85723654,17794.1%31,3553,603,465
United Arab Emirates680,8581,5371,9496658,19896.7%20,71165,922,553
Austria659,05653810,7370643,02797.6%5,29266,567,305
Morocco615,99909,7320557,40890.5%48,8597,568,897
Thailand597,28718,9124,857178391,92065.6%200,5108,129,670
Tunisia586,146019,5030505,49786.2%61,1462,235,253
Kazakhstan572,5767,6915,86686473,34482.7%93,36611,575,012
Lebanon560,39607,9030536,96395.8%15,5304,731,376
Saudi Arabia525,7301,1468,23711506,08996.3%11,40425,029,275
Greece490,552012,9230444,40190.6%33,22812,692,216
Ecuador486,544031,5910443,88091.2%11,0731,683,188
Bolivia471,958017,7840405,85386%48,3212,061,026
Paraguay452,085014,9290419,02892.7%18,1281,678,142
Belarus446,0409923,4549440,20098.7%2,3867,294,282
Panama434,46006,8080415,26595.6%12,3873,357,308
Bulgaria424,872018,2110398,53693.8%8,1253,612,178
Georgia419,5343,1965,82027382,39391.1%31,3216,781,466
Costa Rica406,81405,0300329,63981%72,1451,734,362
Kuwait397,09802,3140382,82696.4%11,9583,391,508
Slovakia392,6476612,5404379,53596.7%5723,145,755
Uruguay381,36405,9590373,29097.9%2,1153,056,723
Cuba375,72102,6930329,81187.8%43,2176,465,603
Guatemala365,528010,2890319,32387.4%35,9161,857,884
Croatia363,6152188,2595354,23897.4%1,1182,299,700
Azerbaijan343,21605,0220332,75297%5,4424,023,954
Dominican Republic341,51003,9560320,75593.9%16,7991,834,025
Denmark316,8077392,5491303,18295.7%11,07676,232,150
Palestinian Territories316,7381353,6032311,83298.5%1,3031,992,937
Sri Lanka306,66204,3800275,21289.7%27,0704,254,600
Venezuela304,72603,5760288,86494.8%12,2863,359,014
Ireland299,54905,0350267,30189.2%27,2134,729,538
Honduras297,1112,5507,83441100,69733.9%188,580880,357
Oman295,85703,8140278,19594%13,8481,550,000
Myanmar (Burma)294,46008,9420205,67769.8%79,8413,145,646
Egypt284,215016,5180229,71280.8%37,9853,068,679
Lithuania282,8183974,4151269,30995.2%9,0944,034,707
Ethiopia280,02404,3830263,42594.1%12,2163,013,596
Bahrain269,08001,3840266,70599.1%9915,420,582
Moldova259,35606,2550251,96797.2%1,1341,406,215
Slovenia259,2151354,4291253,74297.9%1,0441,392,022
Libya249,11403,5090190,97876.7%54,6271,289,791
Armenia230,1102434,6146219,86495.5%5,6321,340,258
Qatar226,07706010223,59198.9%1,8852,326,357
Bosnia & Herzegovina205,65509,6870189,36992.1%6,5991,071,650
Kenya201,95403,9260188,43893.3%9,5902,124,274
South Korea198,3451,5392,0956174,17787.8%22,07311,728,821
Zambia195,8167203,38913187,23695.6%5,1912,089,592
Nigeria173,41102,1490164,97895.1%6,2842,439,850
Algeria170,18904,2190114,53167.3%51,439230,861
Mongolia164,1551,2868156164,829100.4%-1,4893,446,882
Kyrgyzstan162,8929192,32514144,56488.7%16,0031,537,723
North Macedonia156,29905,4930150,35096.2%456971,395
Afghanistan147,4733196,7362898,07366.5%42,664707,244
Vietnam141,1224,0601,161035,48425.1%104,47711,890,084
Latvia138,863642,5560135,58397.6%7243,133,384
Norway137,4710799088,95264.7%47,7206,586,068
Estonia133,5572491,2720128,89896.5%3,3871,620,824
Albania133,03602,4570130,20597.9%374916,777
Uzbekistan129,3279248748123,16495.2%5,2891,377,915
Mozambique119,95001,407088,08173.4%30,462732,431
Namibia118,42902,999094,55679.8%20,874610,886
Zimbabwe107,49003,490074,56269.4%29,4381,088,771
Finland106,802794982046,00043.1%59,8205,902,996
Botswana106,69001,569095,32389.3%9,7981,470,906
Ghana103,0190823097,21394.4%4,9831,416,952
Montenegro101,78501,629098,94097.2%1,216503,178
Cyprus101,4190419080,17879.1%20,8229,366,973
Uganda93,9272522,6902983,11588.5%8,1221,469,682
China92,930554,636087,32394%971160,000,000
El Salvador86,62002,6291676,26588%7,7261,140,958
Cameroon82,06401,334080,43398%2971,751,774
Maldives77,3090221074,48196.3%2,6071,168,989
Cambodia77,2436581,3972269,99690.6%5,8501,809,439
Luxembourg73,8700822071,86797.3%1,1813,274,615
Rwanda69,8380798044,82364.2%24,2172,066,306
Singapore64,98112037062,73396.5%2,21115,726,438
Senegal62,2901,0451,3532047,13675.7%13,801647,192
Jamaica52,68401,187046,96689.1%4,531494,119
Malawi51,80901,614037,69372.8%12,502336,482
Côte d’Ivoire50,0040328049,18798.4%489782,868
Congo - Kinshasa49,56201,023029,49759.5%19,042265,694
Madagascar42,6520943041,12796.4%582226,894
Angola42,64601,008036,70886.1%4,930681,443
Trinidad & Tobago38,55701,070031,56581.9%5,922268,163
Réunion37,2310275033,89491%3,062103,924
Sudan37,13802,776030,86783.1%3,495234,414
Malta34,29594423031,62992.2%2,2431,090,666
Australia34,130221924129,92687.7%3,28025,012,386
Cape Verde33,7630298032,97697.7%489198,849
French Guiana30,164018709,99533.1%19,982322,491
Fiji29,7811,12123867,70525.9%21,838312,913
Syria25,95401,913021,98084.7%2,061103,566
Guinea25,688123220624,14894%1,320497,071
Eswatini25,5150779020,70381.1%4,033253,373
Mauritania25,4230558022,11387%2,752367,340
Gabon25,3840164025,16699.1%54981,229
Suriname25,2870645021,61085.5%3,03291,143
Guyana22,4580535021,16694.2%757224,529
Haiti20,1570555014,24870.7%5,35499,119
French Polynesia19,8750148019,20696.6%52126,355
Guadeloupe19,503024202,25011.5%17,011256,597
Mayotte19,494017402,96415.2%16,356176,919
Martinique19,149011101040.5%18,934224,685
Seychelles18,189094017,53896.4%55721,504
Papua New Guinea17,71731192017,32497.8%201147,179
Taiwan15,67412787014,11090%7773,757,334
Togo15,6240152014,38592.1%1,087403,100
Somalia15,358080907,49848.8%7,051167,465
Tajikistan15,0040121014,47096.4%413
Andorra14,6780128014,21096.8%340193,595
Bahamas14,6770286012,57085.6%1,821119,041
Mali14,5740532013,94195.7%101343,408
Belize14,1630337013,42094.8%406183,918
Burkina Faso13,5730169013,36998.5%35203,620
Curaçao13,5670126012,79594.3%646179,485
Congo - Brazzaville13,1860178012,42194.2%587188,207
Lesotho12,908037406,64951.5%5,885131,070
Hong Kong SAR China11,9850212011,71297.7%6121,390,075
Aruba11,6510110011,14195.6%400177,885
Djibouti11,6510156011,48898.6%7191,049
South Sudan11,0490119010,51495.2%416174,045
Timor-Leste10,8981542609,88990.7%98395,473
Nicaragua9,470019504,22544.6%5,050
Jersey9,20808606,55871.2%2,564713,221
Equatorial Guinea8,880012308,63797.3%120171,690
Benin8,394010808,13696.9%150604,310
Iceland7,9591583006,71684.4%1,213861,755
Gambia7,709021206,60085.6%89791,290
Central African Republic7,15109806,85995.9%19454,814
Burundi7,08009077310.9%6,298345,742
Yemen7,05801,37504,17159.1%1,512150,454
Eritrea6,54503406,41998.1%9223,693
Laos6,299380712,80444.5%3,488307,597
Sierra Leone6,279012004,26067.8%1,899160,358
Niger5,616019505,33895%83129,293
St. Lucia5,58108905,36896.2%12459,805
Liberia5,396014802,71550.3%2,533128,246
San Marino5,13009005,00597.6%3570,326
Chad4,973017404,79296.4%7131,327
Gibraltar4,965149404,47190.1%400310,308
Isle of Man4,66602903,02664.9%1,61183,753
Guinea-Bissau4,45107503,89787.6%47981,223
Barbados4,37904804,19895.9%133216,263
Comoros4,028214703,86596%16
Mauritius3,91301901,85447.4%2,040358,675
Liechtenstein3,08505903,00997.5%1749,126
Monaco2,87303302,70094%14054,960
New Zealand2,87002602,79997.5%452,473,000
Sint Maarten2,77003402,65595.8%8135,043
St. Martin2,57903801,39954.2%1,14246,787
Bermuda2,55303302,49597.7%25377,525
Bhutan2,5080202,37194.5%135798,573
British Virgin Islands2,50003101,91476.6%55573,138
Turks & Caicos Islands2,48431802,43197.9%3594,789
São Tomé & Príncipe2,44603702,35896.4%5114,270
St. Vincent & Grenadines2,29101202,22997.3%5060,851
Caribbean Netherlands1,70701701,66197.3%2912,584
Antigua & Barbuda1,30304301,23594.8%2517,147
St. Barthélemy1,19501046238.7%73238,369
Tanzania1,017021018318%813
Faroe Islands98312194395.9%38369,142
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Cayman Islands64312063198.1%10117,247
St. Kitts & Nevis58903054292%4425,930
Wallis & Futuna44507043898.4%020,508
Brunei33713028083.1%54152,986
Dominica21000020095.2%1021,152
Grenada16401016198.2%243,173
New Caledonia1340005843.3%7638,831
Greenland1180007866.1%4040,906
Anguilla11300011198.2%231,656
Falkland Islands6300063100%07,307
Macao SAR China590005491.5%54,671
St. Pierre & Miquelon280002692.9%26,128
Vatican City2700027100%0
Montserrat210101990.5%11,408
Solomon Islands2000020100%04,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Vanuatu4010375%023,000
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP