Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
45,908,212
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
746,509
Deaths
0
77.49%
35,573,510
Recovered
0
20.89%
9,588,193
Active
+38,455 (24h)
241,915,730
Confirmed
0
+889 (24h)
4,921,324
Deaths
0
90.63%
219,250,596
Recovered
0
7.33%
17,743,810
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States45,908,2120746,509035,573,51077.5%9,588,193672,533,278
India34,094,373986452,485033,458,80198.1%183,087591,924,874
Brazil21,651,9100603,521020,813,40896.1%234,98163,776,166
United Kingdom8,497,8680138,62906,954,65381.8%1,404,586321,188,533
Russia8,027,0120224,31007,017,05587.4%785,647200,000,000
Turkey7,683,517067,83707,116,30592.6%499,37592,365,793
France7,090,1090117,30606,885,08797.1%87,716146,046,715
Iran5,796,6590124,25605,333,30492%339,09932,619,228
Argentina5,273,4630115,70405,140,50697.5%17,25324,537,499
Spain4,988,878087,03004,839,29497%62,55466,213,858
Colombia4,982,5750126,88604,826,80196.9%28,88826,295,671
Italy4,719,4930131,58504,511,54595.6%76,36397,944,298
Germany4,399,789095,51104,164,60094.7%139,67873,348,901
Indonesia4,235,3840142,99904,075,01196.2%17,37443,623,819
Mexico3,758,4691,413284,477963,122,07283.1%351,92011,076,401
Poland2,941,126076,11502,677,53791%187,47421,558,454
South Africa2,916,803088,61902,805,56696.2%22,61818,189,273
Philippines2,727,286040,76102,617,69396%68,83222,248,130
Ukraine2,660,27315,57961,3485382,337,19487.9%261,73113,642,447
Malaysia2,396,121027,99302,278,95595.1%89,17332,656,276
Peru2,190,3960199,88201,990,51418,558,389
Netherlands2,051,065018,25001,965,00295.8%67,81317,790,280
Iraq2,037,012022,78501,970,71396.7%43,51415,561,904
Thailand1,802,9349,12218,407711,678,98193.1%105,5469,201,621
Japan1,714,720018,10301,688,96398.5%7,65425,792,247
Czechia1,709,716030,55401,662,94897.3%16,21439,349,960
Canada1,685,410028,56401,624,22796.4%32,61945,140,412
Chile1,672,065037,62001,623,15797.1%11,28822,791,113
Bangladesh1,565,827027,77801,528,37197.6%9,67810,113,734
Romania1,467,401042,04201,245,42284.9%179,93713,934,089
Israel1,317,75808,01001,292,11098.1%17,63828,382,782
Belgium1,289,0333,52125,780121,194,04692.6%69,20720,867,827
Pakistan1,265,65060328,300201,211,71095.7%25,64020,279,697
Sweden1,161,933014,91601,130,85397.3%16,16412,879,376
Portugal1,080,097018,10001,031,79295.5%30,20519,388,732
Serbia1,055,29609,1570925,33587.7%120,8046,020,429
Morocco942,280014,5610921,98097.8%5,7399,936,044
Cuba936,80908,0790920,41298.2%8,31810,200,001
Kazakhstan919,5331,38711,79746862,03093.7%45,70611,575,012
Vietnam867,221021,2690792,98091.4%52,97242,517,091
Switzerland856,955011,1740811,94194.7%33,84011,377,331
Jordan843,204010,8870816,61796.8%15,70010,579,268
Hungary836,389030,4020791,99894.7%13,9897,172,353
Nepal805,560011,2930782,39397.1%11,8744,328,478
Austria777,679011,1800744,32895.7%22,17192,871,473
United Arab Emirates738,69002,1200732,43799.2%4,13389,561,303
Tunisia710,953025,1000684,51296.3%1,3413,024,867
Greece697,033015,4180653,43693.7%28,17923,344,586
Georgia664,81309,5100614,85592.5%40,4489,619,086
Lebanon634,20908,4300609,23296.1%16,5474,780,275
Guatemala588,262014,3870562,29195.6%11,5842,770,204
Belarus573,94304,4170546,41595.2%23,1119,143,327
Costa Rica552,95306,8570476,73186.2%69,3652,471,064
Saudi Arabia547,96908,7650536,99998%2,20529,796,124
Bulgaria545,598022,4880459,86984.3%63,2415,114,963
Sri Lanka532,218013,5070492,97592.6%25,7365,381,256
Ecuador513,026032,8990443,88086.5%36,2471,878,768
Bolivia507,13448018,8775469,69692.6%18,5612,482,971
Azerbaijan503,45206,7780478,81295.1%17,8625,032,555
Myanmar (Burma)488,875018,3880441,37190.3%29,1164,641,632
Panama470,39507,2940460,78698%2,3153,987,733
Paraguay460,553016,2280444,03396.4%2921,871,541
Slovakia437,938012,8540403,40692.1%21,6783,770,053
Croatia428,23308,9070410,02795.7%9,2992,974,167
Palestinian Territories418,67504,3220402,40596.1%11,9482,575,407
Ireland416,69005,3060368,83788.5%42,5477,821,752
Kuwait412,37102,4580409,34499.3%5694,602,129
Venezuela394,06104,7340374,16695%15,1613,359,014
Uruguay391,16706,0690383,56298.1%1,5363,715,703
Honduras372,9209510,12115114,11430.6%248,6851,073,924
Dominican Republic371,44704,0900361,28997.3%6,0682,147,416
Lithuania370,11905,4560329,61589.1%35,0485,310,556
Denmark369,40302,6880357,70596.8%9,01084,812,098
Ethiopia359,49506,2380329,25791.6%24,0003,609,150
Libya350,62804,9040280,95180.1%64,7731,742,594
South Korea344,5181,0732,68921313,43291%28,39715,296,834
Mongolia340,8391,3031,57418307,19290.1%32,0734,030,048
Egypt319,339018,0150269,48284.4%31,8423,693,367
Moldova317,89907,2730295,60493%15,0221,905,136
Slovenia308,50104,6410291,45294.5%12,4081,651,817
Oman304,06604,1060299,43498.5%52625,000,000
Armenia283,18305,8050254,93290%22,4461,897,268
Bahrain276,18801,3910274,16099.3%6376,717,283
Kenya252,06605,2240245,34797.3%1,4952,642,637
Bosnia & Herzegovina245,082011,2010192,21878.4%41,6631,270,807
Qatar237,99606080236,49899.4%8902,762,080
Zambia209,53603,6580205,68698.2%1922,544,381
Nigeria209,38702,8380197,31294.2%9,2373,142,971
Algeria205,36405,8730140,82568.6%58,666230,861
North Macedonia197,19706,9640183,47493%6,7591,344,538
Norway196,8960884088,95245.2%107,0608,004,891
Latvia186,86902,8970158,90085%25,0724,686,676
Botswana184,05102,3890179,93397.8%1,7291,796,128
Uzbekistan181,6543421,2922177,52997.7%2,8331,377,915
Kyrgyzstan180,006932,6382174,76697.1%2,6021,749,504
Albania178,18802,8290169,08594.9%6,2741,261,888
Estonia173,33501,4290154,03588.9%17,8712,032,101
Afghanistan155,77607,2460127,14381.6%21,387767,209
Finland151,20701,120046,00030.4%104,0877,279,762
Mozambique151,11201,9270148,47498.3%711926,887
Singapore150,73102390125,03683%25,45620,436,387
Australia147,3012,0381,55815116,40279%29,34141,355,469
Montenegro138,04702,0360131,20495%4,807780,096
Zimbabwe132,36804,6580126,30895.4%1,4021,464,342
Ghana129,44001,1670125,83997.2%2,4341,820,128
Namibia128,35303,5400123,89896.5%915732,414
Uganda125,26103,185096,38977%25,6871,755,591
Cyprus120,8060565090,75575.1%29,4869,420,908
Cambodia117,0351752,68111111,42095.2%2,9342,560,113
El Salvador110,18803,5051592,17383.7%14,5101,329,565
Rwanda99,18101,313045,50745.9%52,3613,004,489
Cameroon98,40201,550080,43381.7%16,4191,751,774
China96,571254,636091,42194.7%514160,000,000
Jamaica87,58602,117055,63763.5%29,832626,602
Maldives86,2110238084,71898.3%1,2551,559,003
Luxembourg79,9820839077,74697.2%1,3973,560,513
Senegal73,87301,871071,97597.4%27823,671
Angola63,01201,670051,02981%10,3131,043,451
Malawi61,72602,294056,92192.2%2,511419,426
Côte d’Ivoire61,0720685059,53597.5%8521,055,780
Congo - Kinshasa57,33801,091050,93088.8%5,317306,299
Trinidad & Tobago54,26701,605048,33389.1%4,329375,227
Guadeloupe54,152073102,2504.2%51,171485,295
Réunion54,0240370053,52099.1%1341,279,618
Fiji51,8460663048,34793.3%2,836429,732
Suriname46,99601,029027,07657.6%18,891141,424
Eswatini46,37101,235044,94196.9%195363,659
French Guiana43,561029709,99522.9%33,269416,848
Madagascar42,8980958041,32296.3%618249,510
Martinique42,167063801040.2%41,425359,082
French Polynesia40,1780635033,50083.4%6,04326,355
Sudan39,55003,038032,87283.1%3,640238,579
Syria39,48802,429025,09563.6%11,964103,566
Cape Verde38,0490347037,30798%395211,025
Malta37,4640459036,34197%6641,211,456
Mauritania36,7220789035,48696.6%447483,367
Guyana34,5140875029,76686.2%3,873338,892
Gabon33,8420218028,01182.8%5,6131,282,319
Laos32,31404006,55820.3%25,716568,685
Guinea30,5720385029,23395.6%954564,211
Tanzania26,0340724025,310
Togo25,9030239025,24897.5%416534,985
Papua New Guinea25,0680309020,34681.2%4,413202,438
Benin24,5600161023,97197.6%428604,310
Belize24,4470465021,17186.6%2,811289,439
Haiti23,0420657020,07887.1%2,307120,507
Bahamas21,9780626019,97490.9%1,378152,365
Seychelles21,9030119021,56798.5%21721,504
Lesotho21,5300655011,99755.7%8,878227,152
Somalia21,26901,18009,92746.7%10,162239,292
Mayotte20,439018102,96414.5%17,294176,919
Timor-Leste19,7250119019,50898.9%98169,501
Burundi19,55503807734%18,744345,742
Tajikistan17,0860124016,96099.3%2
Curaçao16,9360172016,61798.1%147297,109
Mauritius16,669013401,85411.1%14,681358,675
Taiwan16,3436846015,37094%1277,053,068
Congo - Brazzaville15,9620231012,42177.8%3,310188,207
Nicaragua15,737020604,22526.8%11,306
Aruba15,7320170015,41698%146177,885
Mali15,6430557014,48392.6%603440,105
Andorra15,3670130015,15998.6%78193,595
Burkina Faso14,7520203014,21796.4%332221,973
Djibouti13,4150181013,11297.7%122231,332
Barbados13,171011909,33070.8%3,722359,493
Equatorial Guinea13,0200161012,45095.6%409195,087
Iceland12,614033012,06195.6%5201,105,048
Jersey12,326098011,74095.2%488973,750
Hong Kong SAR China12,3000213011,99497.5%9325,906,063
St. Lucia12,2340237011,46093.7%53783,628
South Sudan12,2250130011,77696.3%319240,071
Central African Republic11,478010006,85959.8%4,51960,228
Brunei11,04707608,24274.6%2,729444,925
New Caledonia10,163932431550.5%9,86542,756
Gambia9,946033909,60096.5%7103,647
Yemen9,55601,80706,08463.7%1,665265,253
Isle of Man8,64705407,99392.4%600125,320
Eritrea6,77604506,67798.5%5423,693
Sierra Leone6,396012104,39368.7%1,882160,729
Niger6,177020505,86094.9%112165,876
Guinea-Bissau6,130014105,39688%593100,624
Liberia5,807028605,45894%63128,246
Gibraltar5,76909805,50995.5%162375,374
Grenada5,7692319315,44094.3%13677,538
Bermuda5,56709505,12292%350569,777
San Marino5,47509105,36798%1781,542
New Zealand5,153982804,38985.2%7363,789,996
Chad5,067017404,87496.2%19148,082
St. Vincent & Grenadines4,62705302,89062.5%1,68480,024
Sint Maarten4,44807304,32997.3%4653,105
Comoros4,190014704,02196%22
Dominica4,15302803,84192.5%28482,691
Antigua & Barbuda3,91809503,12179.7%70217,674
St. Martin3,81905501,39936.6%2,36554,303
São Tomé & Príncipe3,67705603,12184.9%50014,689
Liechtenstein3,49806003,39997.2%3949,126
Monaco3,36303303,29097.8%4054,960
Turks & Caicos Islands2,92602302,85597.6%4894,789
British Virgin Islands2,72503702,64997.2%3982,570
Bhutan2,6170302,60599.5%91,178,767
St. Kitts & Nevis2,55602101,90674.6%62951,994
Caribbean Netherlands2,34101902,21494.6%10825,579
St. Barthélemy1,58806046229.1%1,12038,369
Faroe Islands1,3500201,26193.4%87451,000
Cayman Islands1,01102082781.8%182136,206
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Anguilla69801062589.5%7242,919
Greenland65400061894.5%3681,163
Wallis & Futuna44507043898.4%020,508
Macao SAR China770006685.7%114,988
Falkland Islands680006798.5%17,643
Montserrat410103175.6%91,408
St. Pierre & Miquelon3200032100%010,173
Vatican City2700027100%0
Solomon Islands2000020100%04,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Palau80008100%011,133
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Vanuatu4010375%023,000
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP