Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+0 (24h)
65,236,475
Confirmed
0
+0 (24h)
869,212
Deaths
0
65.78%
42,911,490
Recovered
0
32.89%
21,455,773
Active
+788,123 (24h)
321,551,039
Confirmed
0
+2,891 (24h)
5,541,842
Deaths
0
82.27%
264,552,171
Recovered
0
16%
51,457,026
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States65,236,4750869,212042,911,49065.8%21,455,773852,902,599
India36,582,1290485,350034,824,70695.2%1,272,073699,099,084
Brazil22,815,8270620,609021,650,15194.9%545,06763,776,166
United Kingdom15,066,39599,652151,61227011,208,70174.4%3,706,082430,233,640
France13,240,3040126,53008,961,84167.7%4,151,933209,869,764
Russia10,747,12523,820319,9117399,809,30091.3%617,914245,400,000
Turkey10,271,240084,27809,488,33792.4%698,625123,888,527
Italy8,155,6450140,18805,691,93969.8%2,323,518152,519,212
Spain7,930,528090,62005,232,88466%2,607,02466,213,858
Germany7,829,10423,955115,951856,914,70088.3%798,45389,622,218
Argentina6,793,1190117,80805,780,65585.1%894,65630,056,776
Iran6,217,3202,539132,026246,060,68097.5%24,61442,908,102
Colombia5,440,9810130,62505,123,72594.2%186,63130,827,860
Poland4,281,48216,047101,8414233,765,61388%414,02828,359,107
Indonesia4,269,740850144,16384,117,70096.4%7,87766,916,577
Mexico4,257,77643,523300,9121483,383,56679.5%573,29812,961,475
Ukraine3,737,51010,47698,0681403,545,11194.9%94,33117,108,685
South Africa3,546,808092,98903,346,93694.4%106,88321,695,982
Netherlands3,500,91535,45221,142152,899,31182.8%580,46221,107,399
Philippines3,129,51237,20752,815812,811,18889.8%265,50926,084,260
Malaysia2,798,917031,75002,726,89197.4%40,27642,631,434
Canada2,688,631031,19002,271,48184.5%385,96054,573,342
Czechia2,573,94511,67536,799132,415,99993.9%121,14747,933,199
Peru2,473,7090203,25502,270,45422,824,009
Belgium2,379,05331,88928,589231,939,70381.5%410,76128,341,253
Thailand2,308,6158,15821,901152,211,92295.8%74,79217,270,775
Iraq2,108,2063,26624,23782,069,12498.1%14,84517,010,326
Vietnam1,991,48416,04035,3411711,666,22083.7%289,92376,057,114
Romania1,885,7719,88459,180271,773,43594%53,15617,832,835
Chile1,857,7648,29939,355241,746,85394%71,55628,253,569
Japan1,809,01017,94018,41421,720,43195.1%70,16530,281,731
Portugal1,774,477019,20301,468,30982.7%286,96527,780,292
Israel1,718,98923,4778,29851,462,52285.1%248,16941,373,364
Switzerland1,659,22015,28812,55521,143,07668.9%503,58915,372,970
Greece1,632,64119,77221,809771,236,76375.8%374,06952,183,400
Bangladesh1,609,0424,37828,12961,552,30696.5%28,60711,808,092
Sweden1,560,363015,47001,231,25678.9%313,63715,595,387
Australia1,532,640130,5982,57856458,42529.9%1,071,63758,311,974
Serbia1,412,58812,72113,026231,278,71590.5%120,8477,579,832
Austria1,411,42116,82213,90571,279,72690.7%117,790130,508,707
Hungary1,327,0148,92140,237731,158,50987.3%128,2689,448,157
Pakistan1,315,8343,56728,99971,260,40795.8%26,42824,032,951
Jordan1,095,0873,39612,959141,057,04796.5%25,08114,039,016
Ireland1,061,11606,0350626,14259%428,93910,485,477
Denmark1,046,03322,0953,46815783,91874.9%258,647112,498,045
Morocco1,034,3998,50114,9549967,09593.5%52,35011,237,010
Kazakhstan1,024,00410,41813,0620967,86794.5%43,07511,575,012
Cuba992,1253,3368,3321969,69797.7%14,09612,134,551
Georgia984,8025,56714,39536924,07293.8%46,33513,459,177
Slovakia874,3991,88817,18860824,60594.3%32,6065,235,803
Nepal845,5014,20411,6133815,65396.5%18,2354,981,260
Bulgaria806,977031,9220632,58378.4%142,4727,855,675
Croatia802,7458,55513,03832733,91891.4%55,7893,959,580
Lebanon801,80109,3380682,97785.2%109,4864,795,578
United Arab Emirates799,0653,0682,1853758,03194.9%38,849116,753,895
Tunisia762,717025,7440701,99392%34,9803,566,835
Bolivia725,45914,16020,14946574,84779.2%130,4632,633,963
Belarus713,0021,2745,79218705,83699%1,37411,295,567
South Korea683,5664,5366,25949576,91884.4%100,38915,804,065
Guatemala646,319016,1450611,43094.6%18,7443,386,891
Azerbaijan624,2086538,4977607,88597.4%7,8265,987,010
Saudi Arabia604,6725,6288,9032558,54692.4%37,22335,050,746
Costa Rica604,65807,4010563,35393.2%33,9043,105,720
Sri Lanka594,319015,1740567,70095.5%11,4455,726,599
Ecuador593,664034,1890559,4752,187,626
Lithuania559,9803,9477,61810511,22991.3%41,1336,838,570
Panama540,07207,4860493,65491.4%38,9324,724,238
Myanmar (Burma)532,85112619,2991510,98695.9%2,5666,185,210
Slovenia519,7146,9185,6905458,35088.2%55,6742,200,968
Paraguay489,889016,7110449,91691.8%23,2622,134,176
Dominican Republic489,6317,1744,2667444,92590.9%40,4402,761,191
Norway483,95201,381088,95218.4%393,6199,641,288
Uruguay483,82006,2110411,94485.1%65,6654,707,569
Kuwait456,3114,8812,4740417,41491.5%36,4236,382,201
Ethiopia453,12807,1090368,83581.4%77,1844,231,936
Venezuela450,89205,3730437,89197.1%7,6283,359,014
Palestinian Territories443,81704,7380434,71797.9%4,3622,886,013
Mongolia402,4442,0102,0823313,25677.8%87,1064,030,048
Egypt396,699022,0630330,71483.4%43,9223,693,367
Libya396,4527655,8286383,60396.8%7,0212,094,113
Moldova385,047010,4160365,86195%8,7702,486,339
Honduras383,48466910,4533126,92733.1%246,1041,161,477
Finland371,1359,5821,7242446,00012.4%323,4119,042,453
Armenia347,0842738,0151333,41296.1%5,6572,630,763
Kenya316,7001,0355,48210280,19988.5%31,0193,136,817
Oman310,33804,1190301,45897.1%4,76125,000,000
Bosnia & Herzegovina310,023013,7220192,21862%104,0831,542,974
Bahrain300,63101,3970282,87894.1%16,3568,334,602
Latvia298,5892,6284,71212270,95690.7%22,9215,752,856
Zambia293,6952,1133,84410267,68291.1%22,1693,102,040
Singapore289,08508390281,40997.3%6,83721,098,774
Qatar287,09106230251,69387.7%34,7753,251,971
Estonia262,4822,0871,9703233,47788.9%27,0352,632,273
Nigeria250,00903,0920221,20388.5%25,7143,933,209
North Macedonia239,92008,0700217,30590.6%14,5451,686,063
Botswana237,67802,5140226,82895.4%8,3362,026,898
Albania226,59803,2550205,56090.7%17,7831,556,936
Zimbabwe225,08405,2220203,30890.3%16,5541,919,925
Algeria224,38306,3830153,81268.5%64,188230,861
Cyprus218,37406720124,37057%93,3329,477,138
Mozambique216,55902,1090177,60882%36,8421,171,578
Uzbekistan203,2978241,5113197,94297.4%3,8441,377,915
Montenegro200,5351,6782,4655182,97391.2%15,0971,061,559
Kyrgyzstan188,2065862,8271180,74096%4,6391,907,195
Afghanistan158,61207,3760145,89792%5,339833,693
Uganda157,1605233,385798,85962.9%54,9162,250,798
Namibia153,61103,7830141,10391.9%8,725893,635
Ghana152,72901,3360140,50492%10,8892,158,619
Rwanda123,88601,395045,52236.7%76,9694,259,164
Laos123,2931,05247657,6606.2%115,157945,412
El Salvador123,02503,8290116,52694.7%2,6701,552,331
Luxembourg121,23709310100,33382.8%19,9733,879,037
Cambodia120,728103,0150117,07297%6412,779,865
Cameroon109,66601,8530106,05096.7%1,7631,751,774
Jamaica107,72102,514066,85062.1%38,357744,106
China104,5802014,636096,51392.3%3,431160,000,000
Réunion102,2160435075,94374.3%25,8381,424,291
Maldives100,4510264095,05694.6%5,1311,936,186
Trinidad & Tobago98,92703,134079,36780.2%16,426528,124
Angola92,58101,847082,28188.9%8,4531,325,094
Malawi81,89002,445064,14778.3%15,298510,832
Senegal81,8685021,904175,02891.6%4,936950,098
Congo - Kinshasa81,71901,225050,93062.3%29,564846,704
Côte d’Ivoire78,4950747071,66991.3%6,0791,307,509
Eswatini67,67601,352065,17296.3%1,152442,691
French Guiana65,0830345011,25417.3%53,484531,174
Malta62,906516501150,43280.2%11,9731,211,456
Suriname61,7088851,203249,12679.6%11,379189,657
Martinique59,583079501040.2%58,684488,892
Guadeloupe59,355075102,2503.8%56,354607,573
Fiji58,4910721052,21089.3%5,560483,177
Madagascar54,10101,117048,27889.2%4,706341,346
Mauritania52,7720895040,60776.9%11,270621,912
Cape Verde52,7290364047,42089.9%4,945399,555
Syria50,58002,936033,95667.1%13,688146,269
Sudan49,91603,358039,66379.5%6,895562,941
Guyana48,19101,075038,56980%8,547459,539
French Polynesia46,7680636046,132
Iceland44,9741,20644135,26078.4%9,6701,477,841
Gabon44,8060297039,23487.6%5,2751,513,731
Belize39,8900607032,13980.6%7,144415,477
Papua New Guinea36,4353596135,78698.2%53249,149
Burundi36,1153603807732.1%35,304345,742
Jersey35,5320122030,70986.4%4,7011,161,014
Togo35,4250261028,19079.6%6,974641,241
Guinea35,2020406030,92987.9%3,867578,214
Barbados33,8880269029,33886.6%4,281495,482
Mayotte32,522018602,9649.1%29,372176,919
Lesotho31,6040687019,52461.8%11,393362,117
Seychelles31,0980136025,41681.7%5,546
Curaçao30,8640199020,68667%9,979419,058
Tanzania30,5640740029,824
Bahamas29,9080719022,81776.3%6,372197,806
Aruba29,6940184026,68589.9%2,825177,885
Andorra28,8990141023,39481%5,364249,838
Mali27,6530678021,92579.3%5,050565,370
Haiti27,0820780023,89188.2%2,411132,422
Benin26,0360162025,03396.1%841604,310
Mauritius24,607109762022,58491.8%1,261358,675
Somalia24,26101,335013,18254.3%9,744400,466
Congo - Brazzaville22,4180370018,92584.4%3,123323,840
Burkina Faso19,9720339018,20391.1%1,430242,231
Timor-Leste19,8611122019,71599.3%24226,374
Taiwan17,69268851016,04090.7%8019,702,481
Nicaragua17,563021404,22524.1%13,124
Tajikistan17,0950124016,96699.2%5
St. Lucia16,5050311013,69183%2,503116,110
South Sudan16,4070136012,93478.8%3,337307,957
Brunei15,750098015,38197.7%271697,770
Equatorial Guinea15,319448178113,53988.4%1,602273,437
New Zealand14,9476052013,84492.6%1,0515,746,268
Djibouti14,6800189013,84294.3%649265,599
Isle of Man14,126070013,75597.4%301133,676
New Caledonia13,536172281012,61093.2%64598,964
Hong Kong SAR China13,0259213012,32794.6%48530,074,074
Central African Republic12,650010606,85954.2%5,68574,519
Cayman Islands11,66601408,09369.4%3,559215,963
Gambia11,122034409,84488.5%934135,608
Gibraltar10,54910910008,83383.7%1,616467,856
Yemen10,17601,98707,04569.2%1,144265,253
San Marino9,518010307,92083.2%1,495111,184
Grenada9,25929320216,07565.6%2,982109,378
Faroe Islands8,95901507,15779.9%1,787684,000
Eritrea8,845908508,19692.7%56423,693
Niger8,306028607,26387.4%757210,673
Sint Maarten8,2503517505,57867.6%2,59762,056
Bermuda7,880011006,16678.2%1,604719,912
Comoros7,7331815906,70886.7%866
St. Martin7,71306001,39918.1%6,25478,366
Dominica7,66704707,11692.8%504134,888
Sierra Leone7,500012507,375259,958
Liberia7,121028705,74780.7%1,087139,824
Greenland7,0830202,76139%4,320157,930
Liechtenstein6,970557206,58294.4%31680,413
Guinea-Bissau6,898015006,32391.7%425113,988
St. Vincent & Grenadines6,57508505,57084.7%92094,386
Chad6,556018504,87474.3%1,497191,341
Monaco6,36204405,88892.5%43054,960
São Tomé & Príncipe5,458546503,94772.3%1,44629,036
Antigua & Barbuda5,214012004,14679.5%94818,559
Caribbean Netherlands5,06402504,10181%93830,126
British Virgin Islands4,94704004,90795,442
Turks & Caicos Islands4,731952803,85381.4%85094,789
St. Kitts & Nevis4,64502803,30371.1%1,31460,991
St. Barthélemy2,9270602,92156,491
Bhutan2,88613302,65492%2291,339,200
Anguilla2,04098601,85791%17751,382
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Wallis & Futuna45407043896.5%920,508
St. Pierre & Miquelon385310020854%17715,818
Montserrat1270106148%657,277
Falkland Islands85000858,528
Macao SAR China790007797.5%25,075
Palau400001435%2619,159
Vatican City2700027100%0
Solomon Islands250002080%54,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Marshall Islands7000457.1%3
Vanuatu7010685.7%023,000
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0
Tonga10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP