Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+213 (24h)
8,388,012
Confirmed
0
+2 (24h)
224,732
Deaths
0
65.07%
5,457,912
Recovered
0
32.25%
2,705,368
Active
+59,326 (24h)
40,323,461
Confirmed
0
+662 (24h)
1,118,826
Deaths
0
74.73%
30,135,040
Recovered
0
22.49%
9,069,595
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States8,388,012213224,73225,457,91265.1%2,705,368125,685,289
India7,550,2732,035114,64206,663,60888.3%772,02395,083,976
Brazil5,235,3440153,90504,650,03088.8%431,40917,900,000
Russia1,415,31615,98224,3661791,075,90476%315,04654,300,000
Argentina989,680026,2670803,96581.2%159,4482,373,496
Spain982,723033,7750948,94814,590,713
Colombia959,572028,9700858,29489.4%72,3084,433,518
France897,034033,4770104,69611.7%758,86113,550,961
Peru868,675033,7590779,77989.8%55,1374,230,353
Mexico851,2274,11986,167108619,03672.7%146,0242,183,272
United Kingdom722,409043,6460678,76328,986,852
South Africa703,793018,4710634,54390.2%50,7794,549,478
Iran530,380030,3750427,40080.6%72,6054,511,154
Chile491,760013,6350463,94394.3%14,1823,894,941
Iraq426,634010,2540360,47784.5%55,9032,624,351
Italy414,241036,5430251,46160.7%126,23713,540,582
Bangladesh388,56905,6600303,97278.2%78,9372,163,568
Germany366,98109,8660291,90079.5%65,21519,276,507
Indonesia365,2403,37312,617106289,24379.2%63,3804,056,336
Philippines359,1692,6386,67526310,30386.4%42,1914,364,328
Turkey347,49309,2960304,00387.5%34,19412,408,312
Saudi Arabia342,20205,1850328,53896%8,4797,354,136
Pakistan323,4524336,6595307,40995%9,3844,101,115
Israel303,8467372,2090272,01589.5%29,6224,226,477
Ukraine303,6384,7665,67366126,48941.7%171,4762,765,787
Netherlands228,23406,7510221,4832,872,319
Belgium222,2539,13810,4132121,1579.5%190,6834,112,480
Canada198,14809,7600167,11284.3%21,2768,698,704
Poland183,2487,4823,6144194,01451.3%85,6204,008,471
Romania180,38805,8720130,89472.6%43,6222,852,186
Czechia173,88501,422072,13441.5%100,3291,795,340
Morocco173,63202,9280143,97282.9%26,7323,040,181
Ecuador153,289012,3870134,18787.5%6,715495,133
Bolivia139,771618,48118104,48374.8%26,807321,061
Nepal132,2460739092,16669.7%39,3411,283,354
Qatar129,43102240126,40697.7%2,801877,342
Panama124,74502,5640101,04181%21,140582,974
Dominican Republic121,34702,199098,20780.9%20,941542,227
Kuwait116,14607010107,86092.9%7,585828,165
United Arab Emirates115,60204630107,51693%7,62311,693,164
Oman109,95301,101095,62487%13,228376,700
Kazakhstan109,5081021,7680105,00195.9%2,7393,175,675
Egypt105,42406,120098,24793.2%1,057135,000
Sweden103,20005,918097,2821,925,218
Guatemala101,36003,530090,61089.4%7,220388,653
Portugal99,91102,181059,00059.1%38,7302,997,046
Costa Rica95,51401,183058,81661.6%35,515271,394
Japan92,65601,670085,48592.3%5,5012,433,665
Ethiopia89,13701,352042,64947.8%45,1361,397,348
Honduras88,4258312,568534,96439.5%50,893209,170
Belarus87,6980929079,75790.9%7,0122,222,310
Venezuela86,6360736079,69492%6,2062,013,074
China85,685134,634080,80294.3%249160,000,000
Bahrain77,9020300074,32095.4%3,2821,617,632
Switzerland74,42202,123050,60068%21,6991,578,103
Moldova67,05001,584047,84271.4%17,624329,958
Austria65,9271,1219041150,35976.4%14,6641,938,028
Armenia65,4607661,0911048,20873.6%16,161349,871
Uzbekistan63,430306529460,40195.2%2,5001,377,915
Lebanon62,2860520028,06245.1%33,7041,066,464
Nigeria61,44001,125056,61192.1%3,704578,841
Singapore57,915428057,80799.8%803,290,291
Paraguay54,72401,188036,06865.9%17,468328,600
Algeria54,40201,856038,08870%14,458
Kyrgyzstan52,5264821,111045,86387.3%5,552276,522
Ireland49,96201,852023,36446.8%24,7461,423,055
Libya48,7900725026,88955.1%21,176270,759
Hungary47,7681,4781,1733114,31230%32,283904,036
Ghana47,3100310046,61898.5%382508,081
Palestinian Territories47,1350408040,49885.9%6,229477,477
Azerbaijan44,9640626040,03789%4,3011,228,024
Kenya44,8810832031,85771%12,192621,976
Tunisia40,542062605,03212.4%34,884297,513
Afghanistan40,20001,492033,61483.6%5,094117,151
Jordan37,573034506,91218.4%30,3161,568,502
Serbia36,1600776031,53687.2%3,8481,236,118
Myanmar (Burma)36,0250880017,07647.4%18,069510,110
Denmark35,3920680029,25582.7%5,4574,603,372
Bosnia & Herzegovina34,1120984024,99573.3%8,133274,453
El Salvador31,6660926427,00085.3%3,740443,923
Slovakia30,6958609247,53624.6%23,067622,032
Bulgaria29,5030986016,94357.4%11,574608,990
Australia27,3998905125,10891.6%1,3868,295,738
Croatia25,9733933741120,52979%5,070400,636
Greece25,370050909,98939.4%14,8721,542,156
South Korea25,27576444023,36892.5%1,4632,479,226
North Macedonia23,6280834017,23973%5,555221,011
Cameroon21,4410423020,11793.8%901149,000
Malaysia20,4980187013,26264.7%7,0491,885,847
Côte d’Ivoire20,3230121020,02198.5%181180,040
Georgia18,6631,18614378,33844.7%10,182784,676
Albania17,0550451010,07159.1%6,533102,970
Madagascar16,8100238016,21596.5%35785,407
Norway16,4570278011,86372.1%4,3161,198,048
Zambia15,8530346015,00594.7%502210,107
Montenegro15,6150236010,99470.4%4,38580,435
Senegal15,4180317013,81489.6%1,287196,431
Sudan13,697083606,76449.4%6,097
Finland13,55513135109,10067.1%4,1041,301,424
Slovenia13,142018806,31348%6,641286,806
Namibia12,2930131010,42284.8%1,740116,105
Guinea11,518070010,42790.5%1,02139,166
Maldives11,210037010,16490.7%1,009150,743
Congo - Kinshasa11,0060302010,35694.1%348
Luxembourg10,888013308,46877.8%2,287944,536
Mozambique10,86607508,51378.3%2,278167,051
Uganda10,59009706,99266%3,501522,286
Tajikistan10,49308009,51190.6%902
French Guiana10,24306909,98297.5%19271,409
Haiti8,964023107,21380.5%1,52030,938
Gabon8,88105408,43094.9%397210,482
Jamaica8,274017103,85946.6%4,24488,338
Zimbabwe8,147023107,67894.2%238162,958
Cape Verde7,75208606,52684.2%1,14087,480
Lithuania7,72620511303,11040.3%4,503893,014
Angola7,622024703,03039.8%4,34585,213
Mauritania7,608016307,34796.6%9884,101
Guadeloupe7,12209602,19930.9%4,82762,313
Cuba6,220012505,76892.7%327743,416
Malawi5,857018104,74281%93457,905
Eswatini5,780011605,41593.7%24945,570
Bahamas5,703012203,30057.9%2,28127,100
Sri Lanka5,53801303,40361.4%2,122383,961
Djibouti5,45906105,37598.5%2382,166
Nicaragua5,353015404,22578.9%974
Trinidad & Tobago5,29709603,65268.9%1,54933,013
Botswana5,242020090517.3%4,317256,952
Hong Kong SAR China5,242010504,97394.9%1643,587,019
Congo - Brazzaville5,15609203,88775.4%1,177
Suriname5,130010904,94496.4%7717,090
Syria5,077024801,52830.1%3,301
Equatorial Guinea5,07008304,95497.7%3363,589
Rwanda4,97403404,78396.2%157534,409
Central African Republic4,85506201,92439.6%2,86932,711
Réunion4,77601704,44593.1%31435,419
Malta4,62804503,23669.9%1,347297,765
Aruba4,32203403,98392.2%30536,461
Estonia4,08576803,22979%788243,339
Iceland4,05501102,80469.1%1,240325,696
Mayotte4,03004302,96473.5%1,02313,000
Somalia3,86409903,08979.9%676
French Polynesia3,79701402,84474.9%93926,355
Guyana3,734010902,65471.1%97116,865
Thailand3,69155903,48894.5%144977,854
Gambia3,649011802,64972.6%88218,279
Latvia3,494444401,34138.4%2,109390,971
Mali3,388013202,58676.3%67065,898
Andorra3,37705902,05760.9%1,261137,457
South Sudan2,84205501,29045.4%1,49712,044
Belize2,813384411,67059.4%1,09919,197
Cyprus2,64402501,44454.6%1,175435,568
Uruguay2,53105102,10583.2%375281,249
Benin2,49604102,33093.3%125238,105
Guinea-Bissau2,38904101,78274.6%566
Burkina Faso2,38106501,77474.5%542
Sierra Leone2,33007301,76075.5%497
Martinique2,2570240984.3%2,13542,504
Togo2,05705101,53174.4%475107,192
Yemen2,056059701,33865.1%121
New Zealand1,88602501,82496.7%371,031,888
Lesotho1,833042096152.4%83021,291
Chad1,37909301,18185.6%105
Liberia1,37708201,26892.1%2730,332
Niger1,21006901,12693.1%1530,663
Vietnam1,13403501,03190.9%681,246,480
São Tomé & Príncipe933015089896.2%205,673
San Marino759042068590.3%328,321
Sint Maarten753022066988.8%624,764
Jersey748048064986.8%51132,517
Curaçao74401043358.2%31010,462
Diamond Princess712013065992.6%40
Turks & Caicos Islands69806068498%83,829
Papua New Guinea58107054092.9%3427,003
Gibraltar57100045579.7%11657,381
Burundi54201049791.7%4444,526
Taiwan54057049391.3%4099,051
St. Martin53108038071.6%1435,801
Tanzania509021018336%305
Comoros50207048596.6%10
Faroe Islands48500047297.3%13145,700
Eritrea45200038885.8%64
Mauritius417010036487.3%43260,973
Isle of Man348024031991.7%514,898
Bhutan32720030192%26159,315
Mongolia32400031296.3%1281,516
Cambodia28300028098.9%3164,439
Monaco26502021781.9%4651,953
Cayman Islands23301021291%2043,506
Liechtenstein22401013258.9%912,200
Barbados22107020090.5%1430,241
Bermuda18509017293%474,353
Caribbean Netherlands15003012180.7%262,890
Seychelles14900014899.3%15,200
Brunei14703014397.3%163,246
Antigua & Barbuda11903010184.9%153,204
St. Barthélemy720005576.4%173,347
British Virgin Islands710107098.6%05,193
St. Vincent & Grenadines670006495.5%35,993
Macao SAR China4600046100%04,238
St. Lucia360002775%99,107
Dominica330002987.9%43,955
Fiji320203093.8%011,771
Timor-Leste290002896.6%19,720
Grenada270002488.9%36,252
Vatican City270001555.6%12
New Caledonia2700027100%015,134
Laos230002295.7%160,565
St. Kitts & Nevis1900019100%02,828
Greenland160001487.5%29,627
St. Pierre & Miquelon160001275%42,222
Falkland Islands1300013100%02,682
Montserrat130101292.3%0483
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam90207
Anguilla30003100%01,329
Solomon Islands3000396
Wallis & Futuna10001

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP