Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+8,658 (24h)
32,158,318
Confirmed
0
+89 (24h)
578,187
Deaths
0
76.8%
24,696,230
Recovered
0
21.41%
6,883,901
Active
+310,912 (24h)
139,139,449
Confirmed
0
+4,929 (24h)
2,989,923
Deaths
0
85.06%
118,352,699
Recovered
0
12.79%
17,796,827
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States32,158,3188,658578,1878924,696,23076.8%6,883,901423,519,485
India14,164,55993,669173,52637412,454,62887.9%1,536,405262,003,415
Brazil13,677,5640362,180012,170,77189%1,144,61328,600,000
France5,149,834099,77704,008,33177.8%1,041,72670,521,002
Russia4,675,1538,944104,3983984,301,44892%269,307124,700,000
United Kingdom4,380,9762,672127,191304,113,33893.9%140,447139,824,361
Turkey4,025,557034,73403,480,14686.5%510,67742,509,905
Italy3,809,1930115,55703,178,97683.5%514,66053,885,257
Spain3,387,022076,75603,118,43792.1%191,82944,285,495
Germany3,079,89515,51380,0041912,736,10088.8%263,79152,737,238
Poland2,642,24221,13060,6126822,238,63884.7%342,99213,335,088
Argentina2,604,157058,54202,278,48687.5%267,1299,833,106
Colombia2,585,801066,81902,419,26593.6%99,71713,526,900
Mexico2,291,2465,113210,8125181,817,86679.3%262,5686,332,152
Iran2,168,87225,07865,6803211,749,04180.6%354,15114,059,260
Ukraine1,903,76516,42738,6584331,453,76676.4%411,3418,822,097
Peru1,667,737055,81201,592,93795.5%18,98810,158,843
Czechia1,593,8473,69728,229451,483,55993.1%82,05915,102,106
Indonesia1,589,3596,17743,0731671,438,25490.5%108,03213,659,569
South Africa1,561,559053,49801,486,87395.2%21,18810,216,114
Netherlands1,378,1458,73416,861141,150,71683.5%210,56811,292,587
Chile1,094,267024,54801,026,93493.8%42,78512,057,833
Canada1,087,152023,4450983,50690.5%80,20129,363,293
Romania1,020,3013,85225,800195925,39590.7%69,1067,811,019
Iraq956,8607,81014,88549837,33687.5%104,6398,690,527
Belgium935,3164,71323,60337786,29584.1%125,41811,820,183
Philippines904,28511,42915,594148705,16478%183,52710,977,922
Sweden892,480013,76136718,27880.5%160,4417,847,033
Israel836,50406,3120827,18498.9%3,00813,914,938
Portugal829,35850116,9332787,01194.9%25,4149,608,064
Pakistan739,8185,39515,872118646,65287.4%77,29410,942,771
Hungary736,9825,30724,521256440,49859.8%271,9635,033,736
Bangladesh707,3624,19210,08194597,21484.4%100,0675,115,572
Jordan679,1382,9638,05770621,87091.6%49,2116,426,320
Serbia654,8702,9715,88135575,77187.9%73,2183,646,957
Switzerland630,1942,22610,4924564,85089.6%54,8526,505,841
Austria586,8832,6789,81334547,60493.3%29,46627,703,138
Japan516,1213,9529,50031473,57091.8%33,05110,670,227
Morocco503,66408,9200489,92897.3%4,8166,127,022
Lebanon502,29906,7780413,17582.3%82,3463,759,792
United Arab Emirates491,4231,9281,5454475,01296.7%14,86641,150,933
Saudi Arabia402,1429856,79110386,10296%9,24916,018,862
Bulgaria380,576014,8710296,99878%68,7072,319,263
Slovakia373,95084310,87779255,30068.3%107,7732,465,652
Malaysia367,9772,1481,36310349,03994.9%17,5758,407,970
Panama359,51606,1770349,31897.2%4,0212,262,027
Ecuador350,539017,4000298,60485.2%34,5351,205,869
Belarus340,0231,2222,39310330,48397.2%7,1475,608,959
Greece304,18409,1350261,17685.9%33,8737,249,251
Croatia300,9002,9276,44243279,15192.8%15,3071,674,418
Azerbaijan294,2112,3174,04536257,94287.7%32,2243,068,679
Georgia292,2441,0303,9087279,38995.6%8,9473,791,276
Bolivia285,2911,10812,51923234,59682.2%38,1761,019,593
Nepal282,0544903,0665274,60497.4%4,3842,329,547
Kazakhstan278,6952,6413,30620239,44885.9%35,9419,283,107
Tunisia276,72709,4800229,75483%37,4931,198,763
Palestinian Territories274,69002,9230239,29187.1%32,4761,650,739
Dominican Republic259,6393793,4053217,61383.8%38,6211,360,208
Kuwait251,67501,4230235,05393.4%15,1992,187,159
Moldova243,36505,4660226,32593%11,574916,328
Paraguay242,16105,0400198,47382%38,648994,708
Ireland242,10504,8120222,85192%14,4424,241,709
Denmark240,3307982,4492229,37295.4%8,50930,797,340
Ethiopia234,40503,2520174,59174.5%56,5622,469,593
Lithuania230,4621,1683,7309208,89090.6%17,8422,553,641
Slovenia229,9678914,1427212,81592.5%13,0101,119,516
Costa Rica225,34303,0440196,06087%26,239879,450
Egypt212,961012,5700161,03175.6%39,3602,677,262
Guatemala207,12707,0890187,89490.7%12,1441,128,745
Armenia206,1421,0143,81723185,12589.8%17,200920,423
Honduras198,2141,5104,9053276,13038.4%117,179550,206
Qatar193,9529893579171,98588.7%21,6101,825,071
Bosnia & Herzegovina187,7151,3437,70260144,93277.2%35,081858,968
Venezuela178,09401,8340160,62090.2%15,6403,359,014
Oman176,6681,0351,82114156,84588.8%18,0021,550,000
Libya170,5585132,87339155,71291.3%11,973924,294
Nigeria164,00002,0610154,27094.1%7,6691,838,174
Bahrain159,96405690148,09392.6%11,3023,834,581
Uruguay152,08901,6470119,38878.5%31,0541,575,378
Kenya148,12802,420099,58067.2%46,1281,578,773
North Macedonia145,0018904,35735120,70783.2%19,937681,272
Myanmar (Burma)142,61053,2060131,87992.5%7,5252,557,057
Albania128,95902,331099,44177.1%27,187592,872
Algeria118,97503,141082,92969.7%32,905230,861
Estonia116,2005721,064799,09685.3%16,0401,214,411
South Korea112,1176981,7886102,51391.4%7,8168,291,126
Latvia109,7316432,03011101,08892.1%6,6132,086,123
Norway105,870599707188,95284%16,2114,944,869
Sri Lanka95,7370604092,30896.4%2,8252,374,627
Montenegro95,0421831,412789,96594.7%3,665357,126
Ghana91,4770763089,30197.6%1,4131,034,099
Kyrgyzstan91,1443051,540686,49194.9%3,113918,783
Zambia90,5321431,230188,28397.5%1,0191,327,186
China90,457104,636085,52494.5%297160,000,000
Cuba90,4081,004491485,12194.2%4,7963,298,208
Uzbekistan85,730227634083,46297.4%1,6341,377,915
Finland83,253289885446,00055.3%36,3684,223,881
Mozambique68,9270794059,97287%8,161499,500
El Salvador66,9561402,060363,34594.6%1,551878,793
Luxembourg64,3340784060,20393.6%3,3472,530,508
Cameroon61,7310919056,92692.2%3,8861,257,949
Singapore60,7351630060,41799.5%2889,036,706
Afghanistan57,612782,535252,08390.4%2,994377,979
Cyprus53,2540277039,06173.3%13,9164,102,961
Namibia46,0510592044,16295.9%1,297366,186
Côte d’Ivoire45,3880271044,83398.8%284557,294
Botswana43,4440663038,92389.6%3,858958,802
Jamaica43,0540692019,24844.7%23,114308,897
Uganda41,26326338040,89899.1%27976,929
Senegal39,606461,085138,34396.8%178459,313
Thailand37,4531,54397028,38375.8%8,9738,124,896
Zimbabwe37,36901,548034,94693.5%875396,632
Malawi33,89101,134031,67593.5%1,082225,576
Sudan31,79002,208025,53980.3%4,043232,965
Madagascar30,207859527724,89382.4%4,787161,369
Malta29,83355403028,84296.7%588840,325
Australia29,45715910026,38189.6%2,16616,245,359
Congo - Kinshasa28,7140745025,84190%2,128143,603
Maldives25,844067023,14189.5%2,636675,941
Angola23,8410557022,14492.9%1,140445,121
Rwanda23,6720317021,59491.2%1,7611,237,120
Gabon21,5660132018,21984.5%3,215679,898
Guinea21,2990136018,81588.3%2,348417,479
Syria20,55501,402014,33569.7%4,818103,566
Mayotte19,757016802,96415%16,625165,683
Cape Verde19,5250188017,64590.4%1,692138,219
French Polynesia18,680014104,84225.9%13,69726,355
Mongolia18,56574231210,63857.3%7,8962,503,759
Réunion18,4250135016,79491.1%1,496100,098
Eswatini18,4070670017,68296.1%55175,502
Mauritania18,0660452017,42896.5%186217,078
French Guiana17,88309509,99555.9%7,793172,132
Tajikistan13,308090013,21899.3%0
Burkina Faso13,0500154012,68997.2%207175,621
Haiti12,8570251011,61490.3%99260,085
Somalia12,837065605,34641.6%6,835102,486
Guadeloupe12,717017602,24217.6%10,299164,128
Andorra12,6410121011,98994.8%531193,595
Belize12,5220318012,14096.9%64108,026
Mali12,467041907,23858.1%4,810243,860
Togo12,214011709,54378.1%2,554294,824
Hong Kong SAR China11,6196209011,24696.8%16411,193,673
Curaçao11,58107807,66666.2%3,83786,747
Guyana11,374026009,88086.9%1,234102,053
Lesotho10,709031505,02847%5,36671,629
South Sudan10,41611114010,14897.4%154141,630
Djibouti10,2757311048,74585.1%1,420142,717
Aruba10,15909209,57394.2%494137,782
Congo - Brazzaville10,084013908,20881.4%1,73792,500
Martinique9,8900640981%9,728140,946
Bahamas9,505019008,96594.3%35080,704
Suriname9,417018408,72592.7%50846,705
Papua New Guinea9,18820482118469.2%8,26070,260
Trinidad & Tobago8,596014807,81890.9%630118,602
Benin7,61109506,72888.4%788575,088
Equatorial Guinea7,259010606,88594.8%268116,266
Nicaragua6,778018004,22562.3%2,373
Iceland6,27942906,17098.3%80567,748
Central African Republic5,68207505,11290%49540,907
Gambia5,682017005,16590.9%34760,533
Yemen5,58201,08302,12838.1%2,37122,934
Cambodia5,2183443612,31944.4%2,863788,973
Niger5,081018904,76093.7%13293,751
San Marino5,01058604,67193.2%25357,632
Chad4,662016704,31292.5%183110,863
Seychelles4,63302504,31093%29821,504
St. Lucia4,35506404,20896.6%8338,109
Gibraltar4,29009404,18197.5%15222,091
Jersey4,05308603,95697.6%11399,901
Sierra Leone4,01307902,83270.6%1,102118,332
Comoros3,803014603,58294.2%75
Barbados3,74404403,63497.1%66146,728
Guinea-Bissau3,69406603,09383.7%53560,864
Eritrea3,47901003,27394.1%19623,693
Burundi3,33306077323.2%2,55490,019
Liechtenstein2,780105602,65795.6%6732,252
Vietnam2,758253502,44588.7%2782,598,753
New Zealand2,59122602,46495.1%1011,959,282
Monaco2,38403102,26695.1%8751,953
Turks & Caicos Islands2,36771702,28596.5%6542,008
São Tomé & Príncipe2,26903502,19696.8%3812,597
Sint Maarten2,19932702,13697.1%3625,304
Liberia2,04208501,89993%5879,684
Bermuda1,93501601,05154.3%868219,837
St. Vincent & Grenadines1,81201001,67792.5%12543,985
St. Martin1,69301201,39982.6%28226,385
Isle of Man1,57502901,44591.7%10144,761
Caribbean Netherlands1,52601401,41692.8%9610,011
Antigua & Barbuda1,209831094778.3%23116,493
Mauritius1,202115086572%322358,675
Timor-Leste1,138352056449.6%57254,468
Taiwan1,06811101,03196.5%26513,203
Bhutan93451087693.8%57658,583
St. Barthélemy90701046250.9%44426,385
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Faroe Islands66201066099.7%1248,022
Cayman Islands52302049895.2%2385,460
Tanzania509021018336%305
Wallis & Futuna4370504410.1%38810,663
Brunei22103020693.2%12116,596
British Virgin Islands17801015989.3%1813,223
Dominica16500015996.4%613,500
Grenada15501015298.1%223,989
New Caledonia1210005847.9%6329,182
Fiji680206494.1%240,300
Falkland Islands620005588.7%77,191
Laos530004992.5%4143,481
Macao SAR China490004898%14,418
St. Kitts & Nevis4400044100%012,381
Greenland3100031100%020,669
Vatican City270001555.6%12
Anguilla250002288%314,579
St. Pierre & Miquelon2400024100%05,126
Montserrat200101995%01,313
Solomon Islands190001894.7%14,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Samoa3000266.7%1
Vanuatu3000133.3%2470
Micronesia10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP