Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+148,511 (24h)
12,928,471
Confirmed
0
+1,938 (24h)
265,645
Deaths
0
58.87%
7,611,417
Recovered
0
39.07%
5,051,409
Active
+505,790 (24h)
60,051,003
Confirmed
0
+11,332 (24h)
1,413,415
Deaths
0
69.06%
41,473,014
Recovered
0
28.58%
17,164,574
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States12,928,471148,511265,6451,9387,611,41758.9%5,051,409184,110,697
India9,221,99844,276134,7434898,641,40493.7%445,851133,682,275
Brazil6,118,70830,704170,1155745,445,09589%503,49821,900,000
France2,153,8159,15550,237592154,6797.2%1,948,89920,084,917
Russia2,138,82824,32637,0314911,634,67176.4%467,12673,300,000
Spain1,614,1267,22143,6685371,570,45821,917,246
United Kingdom1,538,79411,29955,8386081,482,95641,533,643
Italy1,455,02223,23251,306853605,33041.6%798,38620,726,180
Argentina1,381,7957,16437,4323101,210,63487.6%133,7293,712,880
Colombia1,262,4947,51535,6771981,167,85792.5%58,9606,135,966
Mexico1,049,3587,483101,926250784,69374.8%162,7392,716,315
Germany962,90616,25814,965382636,70066.1%311,24126,456,866
Peru952,4391,88235,68544882,60092.7%34,1544,961,493
Poland909,06610,13914,314540454,71750%440,0356,005,307
Iran880,54213,72145,738483617,71570.2%217,0895,871,098
South Africa772,2522,49321,083115716,44492.8%34,7255,325,631
Ukraine647,97612,28711,263188299,35846.2%337,3554,243,600
Belgium559,9021,12315,75513736,0446.4%508,1035,698,084
Chile543,0871,00715,13125518,83495.5%9,1225,118,236
Iraq539,7492,29212,03135469,78487%57,9343,319,514
Indonesia506,3024,19216,111109425,31384%64,8785,420,591
Czechia499,8313,1937,483123406,72681.4%85,6222,930,015
Netherlands493,7443,9269,03590484,7093,893,908
Turkey460,9167,38112,672161381,56982.8%66,67517,568,973
Bangladesh451,9902,2306,44832366,87781.2%78,6652,680,149
Romania430,6057,75310,373196304,18870.6%116,0443,939,421
Philippines421,7221,1188,18512386,79291.7%26,7455,554,475
Pakistan379,8832,9547,74448331,76087.3%40,3795,256,120
Saudi Arabia355,7412525,81115344,31196.8%5,6199,350,875
Canada340,3882,83311,59271271,93779.9%56,85910,940,659
Morocco331,5273,9995,46973279,27684.2%46,7823,833,549
Israel330,9359372,82211319,08696.4%9,0275,433,876
Switzerland304,5934,2414,30886211,50069.4%88,7852,592,950
Portugal268,7213,9194,05685184,23368.6%80,4324,318,338
Austria254,7104,3772,577118182,62071.7%69,5132,929,927
Sweden225,56006,50015219,0602,914,088
Nepal224,0781,7901,36124204,85891.4%17,8591,681,299
Jordan192,9964,5862,38078125,43365%65,1832,408,242
Ecuador186,43649213,26439164,00988%9,163626,364
Hungary181,8813,9294,00811744,02024.2%133,8531,528,302
United Arab Emirates161,3651,3105595150,26193.1%10,54515,960,104
Panama155,65802,9730137,00488%15,681838,981
Bolivia144,034568,9169119,54883%15,570353,955
Kuwait140,7954028702133,40794.8%6,5181,062,076
Dominican Republic139,1112822,3132113,13481.3%23,664687,292
Qatar137,6422272360134,69897.9%2,7081,088,913
Japan133,9291,5711,9898113,34084.6%18,6003,286,323
Costa Rica133,1908951,6622181,97361.5%49,555375,720
Serbia133,0296,8421,2743731,53623.7%100,2191,660,185
Bulgaria129,3484,3823,22615740,10231%86,020932,441
Armenia127,5228132,0022698,94477.6%26,576490,370
Belarus126,9531,4711,1128105,83583.4%20,0063,101,820
Kazakhstan126,8606781,9450113,64689.6%11,2694,206,738
Oman122,5792231,3915113,85692.9%7,332571,472
Guatemala119,3496274,0997108,33890.8%6,912514,406
Lebanon118,7051,1889342370,55559.4%47,2161,490,531
Egypt113,7423616,57313102,10389.8%5,0661,000,000
Georgia111,8183,1281,0513992,21582.5%18,5521,133,765
Croatia108,0142,3231,4454787,40880.9%19,161692,048
Ethiopia106,5913881,6611066,01861.9%38,9121,604,697
Honduras105,2112962,8691046,61644.3%55,726258,954
Venezuela100,1430873094,98594.8%4,2852,281,564
Moldova99,6331,2152,1881982,33582.6%15,110442,127
Azerbaijan98,9273,6461,1943465,73466.4%31,9991,631,597
Slovakia97,4931,0217091650,73852%46,0461,024,347
Greece95,1372,1311,8151019,98910.5%83,3332,269,298
Tunisia90,2131,0172,9357365,30372.4%21,975439,181
China86,464224,634081,50894.3%322160,000,000
Bahrain86,016130340184,16697.8%1,5101,993,184
Myanmar (Burma)82,2361,7311,7841960,96574.1%19,4871,059,035
Bosnia & Herzegovina81,7391,1862,3945247,52558.1%31,820401,738
Libya79,1807071,110850,30463.5%27,766407,972
Kenya78,5127271,4091752,70967.1%24,394848,016
Paraguay77,8918191,6771255,53171.3%20,683428,912
Algeria77,0001,1332,3091550,07065%24,621
Palestinian Territories75,0071,8116561160,00980%14,342639,053
Denmark73,0211,367797857,07578.2%15,1496,976,105
Uzbekistan71,985211604069,24096.2%2,1411,377,915
Ireland70,9302192,028623,36432.9%45,5381,899,163
Kyrgyzstan70,3664811,241461,59387.5%7,532483,884
Slovenia67,0801,3021,1565945,58768%20,337484,617
Nigeria66,6071681,169162,31193.6%3,127749,136
Malaysia58,8472,188341444,15375%14,3532,559,417
Singapore58,1831828058,07999.8%764,448,110
North Macedonia56,1641,0371,5611533,89260.3%20,711316,662
Ghana50,9410323049,59997.4%1,019578,117
Lithuania49,3931,1694091711,59523.5%37,3891,279,884
Afghanistan45,2802921,7121736,12279.8%7,446141,863
El Salvador37,8841651,086534,59591.3%2,203535,345
Albania34,3007447351916,66648.6%16,899173,306
Norway33,431248314320,95662.7%12,1612,164,720
Montenegro32,188570450620,62764.1%11,111123,677
Luxembourg31,4843732831022,18970.5%9,0121,311,349
South Korea31,353349510126,72285.2%4,1212,946,399
Australia27,84712907025,53491.7%1,4069,779,388
Cameroon23,86927436122,17792.9%1,256149,000
Finland22,289353384015,30068.6%6,6051,828,805
Côte d’Ivoire21,1568131020,83398.5%192211,540
Sri Lanka20,96745994414,96271.4%5,911755,105
Uganda18,40624118658,76447.6%9,456613,908
Zambia17,46612357016,70795.7%402374,023
Madagascar17,3410251016,65796.1%43393,734
Sudan16,4312441,20239,85460%5,375
Senegal15,90811331115,52797.6%50225,437
Mozambique15,231122127113,40888%1,696224,854
Angola14,74210833817,44450.5%6,960171,247
Namibia13,93841145013,27295.2%521149,224
Latvia13,693457175131,65112.1%11,867586,878
French Polynesia13,5172317024,84235.8%8,60526,355
Guinea12,8632275011,87792.3%91165,115
Maldives12,8105246011,66091%1,104150,743
Congo - Kinshasa12,31032331211,43392.9%546
Tajikistan11,9713986011,35594.9%530
French Guiana11,079377009,99590.2%1,01481,467
Jamaica10,4227924345,57253.5%4,607110,517
Cape Verde10,4009810409,83394.5%463102,839
Estonia10,1592049426,01459.2%4,051447,376
Botswana9,99203107,69277%2,269398,311
Zimbabwe9,3989027418,29788.3%827172,587
Haiti9,224023207,88685.5%1,10634,734
Gabon9,15005908,99998.3%92285,065
Malta9,13713311746,93875.9%2,082409,981
Cyprus8,94704402,05523%6,848582,782
Guadeloupe8,225014402,24227.3%5,83974,138
Mauritania8,1932616907,63693.2%38898,641
Cuba7,9507113317,42893.4%3891,051,530
Réunion7,68903506,66086.6%99448,859
Bahamas7,431016305,65276.1%1,61641,946
Syria7,3697438553,21343.6%3,771
Trinidad & Tobago6,4881311505,63986.9%73436,241
Andorra6,351477605,50386.6%772168,635
Eswatini6,2471412005,87894.1%24962,213
Malawi6,017818505,44590.5%38772,281
Hong Kong SAR China5,7828010805,27491.2%4003,994,873
Rwanda5,750244705,24191.1%462611,684
Nicaragua5,725015904,22573.8%1,341
Djibouti5,66916105,56998.2%3990,674
Congo - Brazzaville5,63209304,98888.6%551
Iceland5,29892605,08696%186384,004
Suriname5,297011605,17397.7%821,221
Belize5,2496612042,87754.8%2,25228,827
Guyana5,1893514714,20481%83828,160
Equatorial Guinea5,13708505,00597.4%4769,678
Mayotte5,12204902,96457.9%2,10923,254
Central African Republic4,91106301,92439.2%2,92432,711
Uruguay4,76307103,76479%928401,497
Aruba4,751144504,61897.2%8847,379
Martinique4,7320370982.1%4,59760,432
Somalia4,445011303,41276.8%920
Mali4,4179114823,05469.1%1,21593,178
Thailand3,92226003,77296.2%90977,854
Gambia3,726012303,58296.1%2124,328
South Sudan3,06956102,93895.7%7055,258
Benin2,91604302,57988.4%294294,009
Togo2,872186402,29579.9%513143,452
Burkina Faso2,75736802,55792.7%132
Guinea-Bissau2,42204302,30995.3%7029,037
Sierra Leone2,40607401,82976%503
Yemen2,114760901,46769.4%3816,812
Lesotho2,09264401,27761%77125,540
New Zealand2,03112501,95396.2%531,237,736
Curaçao1,82754301,04357.1%78119,110
Chad1,649110101,49390.5%55
Liberia1,55108201,33185.8%13833,078
San Marino1,42804401,14980.5%23515,290
Niger1,406257001,16983.1%16743,488
Vietnam1,31643501,15387.6%1281,339,465
Liechtenstein1,158213195282.2%19313,811
Jersey1,1243048093783.4%139189,738
Sint Maarten1,012025090088.9%877,200
Gibraltar981145088590.2%9185,831
São Tomé & Príncipe981017092694.4%387,498
Turks & Caicos Islands74606070093.8%406,244
Diamond Princess712013065992.6%40
St. Martin690012059886.7%807,149
Burundi67391057585.4%9762,215
Mongolia672320034250.9%330118,960
Papua New Guinea630187058893.3%3530,027
Taiwan61807054988.8%62107,880
Comoros607117057995.4%21
Monaco58743052389.1%6151,953
Eritrea55800047384.8%8521,655
Tanzania509021018336%305
Faroe Islands50000049899.6%2165,364
Mauritius494010043387.7%51289,552
Bhutan38640036394%23196,537
Isle of Man369025033691.1%818,059
Cambodia30600029696.7%10221,174
Cayman Islands26502024592.5%1851,295
Barbados26007024192.7%1244,868
Bermuda22709020088.1%18100,048
St. Lucia22632010948.2%11515,079
Seychelles16600015995.8%75,200
Caribbean Netherlands16103015596.3%33,539
Brunei15013014596.7%275,916
Antigua & Barbuda13904012892.1%74,386
St. Barthélemy1270009474%334,767
St. Vincent & Grenadines840007892.9%69,104
Dominica770006381.8%145,655
British Virgin Islands710107098.6%05,193
Macao SAR China4600046100%04,238
Grenada410003073.2%116,252
Laos390002461.5%1574,622
Fiji350203394.3%015,235
New Caledonia3200032100%017,179
Timor-Leste3000030100%013,289
Vatican City270001555.6%12
St. Kitts & Nevis200001995%13,631
Greenland1800018100%012,578
Solomon Islands17100529.4%124,500
Falkland Islands160001381.3%33,977
St. Pierre & Miquelon160001275%42,624
Montserrat130101292.3%0577
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam90207
Anguilla4000375%12,308
Marshall Islands4000125%3
Wallis & Futuna2000150%11,149
Samoa10001
Vanuatu10001

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP