Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+66,917 (24h)
49,783,742
Confirmed
0
+631 (24h)
807,205
Deaths
0
79.19%
39,426,113
Recovered
0
19.18%
9,550,424
Active
+518,438 (24h)
264,959,787
Confirmed
0
+5,803 (24h)
5,255,730
Deaths
0
90.13%
238,796,205
Recovered
0
7.89%
20,907,852
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States49,783,74266,917807,20563139,426,11379.2%9,550,424758,613,217
India34,615,7570470,115034,045,66698.4%99,976644,668,082
Brazil22,118,7820615,225021,351,50596.5%152,05263,776,166
United Kingdom10,379,64750,584145,4241439,156,06688.2%1,078,157366,108,215
Russia9,736,03732,930278,8571,2178,436,63186.7%1,020,549226,800,000
Turkey8,861,38621,49577,4171878,392,97194.7%390,998108,745,783
France7,773,5300119,33007,141,17391.9%513,027162,981,031
Iran6,129,1993,603130,066785,908,90196.4%90,23239,093,355
Germany6,097,47770,681103,3083994,979,70081.7%1,014,46985,782,441
Argentina5,335,3100116,61705,196,09697.4%22,59726,305,365
Spain5,202,95813,73888,159374,927,39194.7%187,40866,213,858
Italy5,077,44517,030134,077744,727,21493.1%216,154121,173,417
Colombia5,074,0790128,64304,913,92196.8%31,51528,207,446
Indonesia4,257,243245143,85884,105,68096.4%7,70555,342,143
Mexico3,894,3643,146294,7152873,250,47883.5%349,17111,904,011
Poland3,623,45226,96585,1264703,091,25985.3%447,06724,656,171
Ukraine3,477,64913,77787,5665093,018,62086.8%371,46316,009,215
South Africa3,004,20316,05589,940252,852,89895%61,36519,646,423
Philippines2,833,87854448,9872352,769,91497.7%14,97724,313,150
Netherlands2,706,26321,52919,586622,137,05879%549,61919,205,114
Malaysia2,649,5785,55130,538172,556,55496.5%62,48638,161,832
Peru2,239,4210201,28202,038,13920,414,072
Czechia2,211,97218,58233,450501,873,19484.7%305,32844,071,446
Thailand2,130,6414,91220,878332,037,00095.6%72,76314,913,135
Iraq2,083,51574123,86782,048,37898.3%11,27016,405,036
Belgium1,809,55723,11327,120481,351,55574.7%430,88224,998,146
Canada1,801,4052,53329,747101,744,28996.8%27,36949,000,664
Romania1,783,6301,67356,8901831,695,28395%31,45716,108,574
Chile1,768,5842,09138,439361,661,02493.9%69,12125,803,364
Japan1,727,56013018,36311,708,34598.9%85228,040,512
Bangladesh1,577,07024327,98931,541,88697.8%7,19510,946,046
Israel1,345,0834158,19901,331,49799%5,38731,188,024
Pakistan1,286,02239128,75381,245,15596.8%12,11422,118,750
Vietnam1,266,288025,65801,005,31079.4%235,32068,989,197
Serbia1,260,8061,80111,837451,202,85895.4%46,1116,860,373
Sweden1,212,145015,13601,161,10195.8%35,90813,708,481
Austria1,185,9826,73812,693681,050,05188.5%123,238111,937,966
Portugal1,157,3522,53518,492211,082,42193.5%56,43921,283,107
Hungary1,134,86910,14335,122191910,74580.3%189,0028,559,975
Switzerland1,039,7304,83811,6063867,86083.5%160,26412,597,593
Kazakhstan973,76972412,73418939,56696.5%21,46911,575,012
Jordan968,4254,77011,68726897,72892.7%59,01012,320,807
Cuba962,8921148,3061953,88299.1%70411,160,862
Greece957,5526,20118,427102860,59589.9%78,53037,549,349
Morocco950,37415114,7842932,73798.1%2,85310,477,982
Georgia857,9334,10012,25867799,85093.2%45,82511,714,425
Nepal822,17222311,5350803,71697.8%6,9214,649,390
United Arab Emirates742,163542,1480737,10399.3%2,912101,872,653
Tunisia717,908025,3810691,29996.3%1,2283,184,853
Slovakia712,74915,27814,69690578,63681.2%119,4174,678,940
Bulgaria699,180028,6560566,91881.1%103,6066,632,158
Lebanon675,7651,7658,75510634,99494%32,0164,795,578
Belarus660,2041,8765,13016648,30598.2%6,76910,478,624
Croatia623,7764,52111,09653581,03193.1%31,6493,489,551
Guatemala619,04031315,9725601,82497.2%1,2443,141,170
Azerbaijan593,5881,7037,92924560,99994.5%24,6605,578,401
Ireland583,4725,4085,7070451,32777.4%126,4388,983,297
Costa Rica567,26307,3090550,52997.1%9,4252,715,029
Sri Lanka566,19672514,41920541,53695.6%10,2415,661,108
Saudi Arabia549,848388,8401538,99098%2,01831,610,540
Bolivia540,8691,10719,2059495,34991.6%26,3152,593,083
Ecuador526,870033,2500443,88084.2%49,7402,013,368
Myanmar (Burma)523,74840219,1277499,26495.3%5,3575,646,267
Denmark501,7604,5592,92715403,11880.3%95,71594,987,887
Panama478,27507,3700468,20197.9%2,7044,251,681
Lithuania476,3542,0406,80514441,08692.6%28,4636,219,424
Paraguay463,199016,4750445,92896.3%7961,953,621
South Korea462,5554,9433,73934403,41987.2%55,39715,804,065
Venezuela433,20805,1700420,43697.1%7,6023,359,014
Palestinian Territories431,11104,5420423,30498.2%3,2652,736,577
Slovenia427,0351,7375,27217389,95991.3%31,8041,955,046
Kuwait413,441222,4650410,68499.3%2925,390,437
Dominican Republic407,9182894,2122401,47598.4%2,2312,473,093
Uruguay400,27506,1320391,88097.9%2,2634,129,007
Mongolia382,8983752,0113313,25681.8%67,6314,030,048
Honduras378,1136710,4131121,72232.2%245,9781,121,382
Libya374,2805415,4804352,41694.2%16,3841,921,686
Ethiopia371,9461436,7873349,46494%15,6953,888,935
Moldova365,7135489,19230349,58195.6%6,9402,210,968
Egypt360,435020,5940298,86582.9%40,9763,693,367
Armenia339,9773997,64413319,47694%12,8572,389,456
Oman304,58104,1130300,02198.5%44725,000,000
Bahrain277,75201,3940276,03999.4%3197,439,950
Bosnia & Herzegovina277,22868012,68729192,21869.3%72,3231,407,341
Norway275,76301,093088,95232.3%185,7188,640,313
Singapore267,9167667449256,51795.7%10,65521,098,774
Latvia256,1257234,24816240,66094%11,2175,367,826
Kenya255,355955,3350248,39897.3%1,6222,848,757
Qatar243,9121546110241,19898.9%2,1033,011,489
Estonia224,1955071,8102206,45292.1%15,9332,351,838
North Macedonia216,6703427,6167201,01792.8%8,0371,478,883
Australia214,8791,5192,03312195,68691.1%17,16048,415,662
Nigeria214,31702,9780207,35796.8%3,9823,580,510
Algeria211,1121916,0896144,90968.6%60,114230,861
Zambia210,262423,6670206,44398.2%1522,737,800
Albania201,0454063,1084191,38695.2%6,5511,400,658
Botswana195,30202,4190192,45298.5%4311,873,214
Uzbekistan193,8932601,4134190,50398.3%1,9771,377,915
Finland191,2261,4961,360446,00024.1%143,8668,009,940
Kyrgyzstan183,510502,7553178,47897.3%2,2771,842,416
Montenegro158,0762072,3228153,48797.1%2,267912,951
Afghanistan157,41297,3110140,59789.3%9,504794,668
Mozambique151,7631111,9410149,57598.6%247983,357
Zimbabwe136,37904,7070128,82994.5%2,8431,607,765
Cyprus136,0975945991124,37091.4%11,1289,477,138
Ghana130,92001,2090129,04298.6%6691,933,408
Namibia129,32403,5730125,50097%251793,171
Uganda127,584333,253197,57976.5%26,7521,972,975
Cambodia120,207242,9534116,56997%6852,723,956
El Salvador119,80303,7790102,98286%13,0421,440,742
Cameroon107,14801,8040102,71695.9%2,6281,751,774
Rwanda100,38101,343045,52245.3%53,5163,497,196
China98,993964,636093,38594.3%972160,000,000
Maldives91,993100251090,00397.8%1,7391,763,026
Jamaica91,369652,406462,74768.7%26,216675,238
Luxembourg90,774438880184,83493.5%5,0603,704,591
Laos77,5001,00419157,3399.5%69,970810,421
Senegal74,007111,886072,09697.4%25877,339
Trinidad & Tobago73,7599842,2151759,83781.1%11,707455,530
Angola65,20801,735063,26397%2101,190,871
Malawi61,949132,307058,81494.9%828445,277
Côte d’Ivoire61,7750705060,81698.4%2541,156,622
Réunion61,1880384057,78194.4%3,0231,347,378
Congo - Kinshasa58,31901,107050,93087.3%6,282306,299
Guadeloupe55,284074802,2504.1%52,286551,264
Fiji52,5432697051,11697.3%730461,940
Suriname50,929471,169029,57658.1%20,184160,656
Syria48,35702,760029,39260.8%16,205103,566
Eswatini47,1582411,248045,25596%655391,835
French Polynesia46,3210636045,685
French Guiana46,14248328011,25424.4%34,560454,826
Martinique45,501071801040.2%44,679416,247
Madagascar44,3300967042,91596.8%448283,728
Sudan43,48903,164035,49181.6%4,834238,579
Malta39,806138468037,57894.4%1,7601,211,456
Mauritania39,46860837237,76695.7%865510,288
Cape Verde38,4050350037,95998.8%96211,166
Guyana38,0270998035,89194.4%1,138393,629
Gabon37,3420279032,29686.5%4,7671,399,453
Papua New Guinea35,3540550034,24396.9%561249,149
Guinea30,7700387029,72596.6%658569,940
Belize30,6180578028,94794.5%1,093352,789
Togo26,2820243025,91898.6%121582,161
Tanzania26,2700730025,540
Barbados25,6270233022,63088.3%2,764439,135
Haiti25,3510746021,50384.8%3,102132,422
Benin24,8630161024,54698.7%156604,310
Seychelles23,5370127022,91297.3%498
Somalia23,01601,327012,04652.3%9,643262,138
Bahamas22,825166951021,61594.7%515169,626
Mauritius21,868108455020,03091.6%1,383358,675
Lesotho21,8070663013,70762.9%7,437261,223
Mayotte20,973018502,96414.1%17,824176,919
Burundi20,43973807733.8%19,628345,742
Timor-Leste19,8220122019,69799.4%3169,501
Congo - Brazzaville18,9700354012,42165.5%6,195188,207
Jersey18,6560104016,25887.1%2,2941,079,242
Iceland18,33313535016,72191.2%1,5771,256,171
Andorra18,010352132016,16289.7%1,716193,595
Mali17,698126613215,20685.9%1,879493,560
Curaçao17,45515179017,18698.5%90337,789
Nicaragua17,254021004,22524.5%12,819
Tajikistan17,0950124016,96699.2%5
Taiwan16,63711848015,63194%1588,481,087
Aruba16,41422174016,04697.8%194177,885
Burkina Faso16,0000286015,34595.9%369234,250
Brunei15,1421098014,64796.7%397631,475
Equatorial Guinea13,5990175013,34698.1%78242,340
Djibouti13,5061187013,29498.4%25247,767
St. Lucia13,02710282212,63697%109100,741
South Sudan12,7580133012,46397.7%162267,531
Hong Kong SAR China12,4493213012,14597.6%9128,195,188
New Caledonia12,21621278211,61095%32842,756
New Zealand11,992974405,75948%6,1895,005,959
Isle of Man11,76415066010,78391.7%915133,676
Central African Republic11,742010106,85958.4%4,78260,228
Yemen10,02091,95226,90268.9%1,166265,253
Gambia9,992034209,64096.5%10125,061
Cayman Islands7,4440703,57048%3,867207,293
Eritrea7,442306117,19096.6%19123,693
Gibraltar7,340179916,84893.3%393419,565
Niger7,056026106,67594.6%120189,739
Guinea-Bissau6,442014806,27597.4%19107,174
Sierra Leone6,402012106,281160,729
Dominica6,12003905,71293.3%369110,689
San Marino5,97909305,61093.8%27690,716
Grenada5,900220005,62595.3%7587,740
Liberia5,824028705,52394.8%14128,246
Bermuda5,751010605,61597.6%30650,541
Chad5,701018104,87485.5%646157,235
St. Vincent & Grenadines5,57907405,07791%42890,554
Liechtenstein4,779276204,35791.2%36080,413
Sint Maarten4,59307504,49897.9%2062,056
Comoros4,527615004,30795.1%70
Antigua & Barbuda4,141011704,01897%617,782
St. Martin3,97305601,39935.2%2,51854,303
Monaco3,850303603,65695%15854,960
Faroe Islands3,796461303,26386%520572,000
São Tomé & Príncipe3,73205603,67598.5%114,689
Turks & Caicos Islands3,10302503,04998.3%2994,789
Caribbean Netherlands2,99702202,68789.7%28830,126
British Virgin Islands2,80903802,77182,570
St. Kitts & Nevis2,78702802,74798.6%1256,774
Bhutan2,6400302,62399.4%141,247,598
St. Barthélemy1,6030601,59756,491
Greenland1,58240001,26179.7%321113,690
Anguilla1,4140301,32393.6%8851,382
Diamond Princess712013069998.2%0
Wallis & Futuna44507043898.4%020,508
Falkland Islands83000838,316
Macao SAR China7700077100%05,019
St. Pierre & Miquelon590003254.2%2711,864
Montserrat440104193.2%22,989
Vatican City2700027100%0
Solomon Islands2000020100%04,500
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam9020777.8%0
Palau80008100%011,133
Vanuatu6010350%223,000
Marshall Islands40004100%0
Samoa30003100%0
St. Helena20002100%0
Micronesia10001100%0
Tonga10001100%0

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP