Coronavirus
Covid-19
USA WorldWorld
+17,856 (24h)
4,652,841
Confirmed
0
+431 (24h)
155,716
Deaths
0
49.14%
2,286,492
Recovered
0
47.51%
2,210,633
Active
+110,502 (24h)
17,573,722
Confirmed
0
+2,614 (24h)
678,582
Deaths
0
62.6%
11,000,323
Recovered
0
33.54%
5,894,817
Active

Wash Your Hands

Wash your hands regularly for 20 seconds, with soap and water or alcohol-based hand rub.

Social Distancing

Avoid close contact (1 meter or 3 feet) with people who are unwell. Practice social distancing all the time.

Avoid touching eyes, nose and mouth

Hands can pick up viruses. Once contaminated, hands can transfer the virus to your eyes, nose or mouth.

Stay Home

Stay home and self-isolate from others in the household if you feel unwell.

Cover Your Nose

Cover your nose and mouth with a disposable tissue or flexed elbow when you cough or sneeze.

SICK? Call ahead

If you have a fever, cough and difficulty breathing, seek medical attention and call in advance.

CountryCases24hDeaths24hRecovered%ActiveTests
United States4,652,84117,856155,7164312,286,49249.1%2,210,63357,672,659
Brazil2,613,789091,37701,824,09569.8%698,31712,601,096
India1,677,85338,50336,1853991,081,73064.5%559,93818,832,970
Russia839,9815,48213,963161638,41076%187,60828,161,461
South Africa482,16907,8120309,60164.2%164,7562,918,049
Mexico416,1797,73046,000639272,18765.4%97,992968,536
Peru407,492019,0210283,91569.7%104,5562,318,254
Chile353,53609,3770326,62892.4%17,5311,601,118
Spain335,6023,09228,4452307,1576,678,414
Iran304,2042,67416,766197263,51986.6%23,9192,456,909
United Kingdom303,18188046,119120257,06215,738,735
Colombia286,02009,8100148,69552%127,5151,537,689
Pakistan278,3059035,95127247,17788.8%25,1771,973,237
Saudi Arabia275,9051,6862,86624235,65885.4%37,3813,350,541
Italy247,158035,1320199,79680.8%12,2306,752,169
Bangladesh237,6612,7723,11128135,13656.9%99,4141,176,809
Turkey229,89105,6740213,53992.9%10,6784,754,331
Germany210,1124599,2210192,30091.5%8,5918,006,135
France186,573030,254081,50043.7%74,8192,982,302
Argentina185,37303,4662583,78045.2%98,127707,508
Iraq124,6093,3464,7417087,43470.2%32,4341,000,969
Canada115,9351368,9323101,03087.1%5,9733,996,625
Qatar110,6952351743107,37797%3,144495,377
Indonesia108,3762,0405,1317365,90760.8%37,3381,506,191
Egypt93,75704,774038,23640.8%50,747135,000
Philippines93,3544,0632,0234065,17869.8%26,1531,497,313
Kazakhstan89,0781,414793059,51766.8%28,7682,079,540
Ecuador84,37005,657035,82442.5%42,889238,224
China84,2921274,634078,97493.7%68490,410,000
Sweden80,10005,739074,361810,356
Oman79,1590421061,42177.6%17,317305,651
Bolivia75,2341,7002,8948623,30531%49,035161,929
Israel70,582546509943,81362.1%26,2601,651,766
Ukraine69,8841,0901,6932038,75255.5%29,4391,029,220
Dominican Republic69,6491,7341,1601436,47052.4%32,019260,171
Belgium68,0066719,840417,51325.8%40,6531,644,394
Belarus67,808143559662,44492.1%4,8051,299,428
Kuwait66,957428447257,93286.5%8,578505,088
Panama64,19101,397038,21859.5%24,576219,942
United Arab Emirates60,506283351253,90989.1%6,2465,076,384
Netherlands54,3013386,147048,154962,965
Singapore52,20539627046,49189.1%5,6871,321,094
Portugal51,0722041,735836,48371.4%12,8541,591,873
Romania50,8861,2952,3433927,00753.1%21,5361,202,607
Guatemala48,82601,867035,62973%11,330148,164
Poland45,6886571,716733,98774.4%9,9852,245,168
Nigeria42,6890878019,27045.1%22,541272,748
Honduras41,4264821,312535,44313.1%34,671102,882
Bahrain40,7550147137,35791.7%3,251826,672
Armenia38,5503547381028,99775.2%8,815163,736
Afghanistan36,6751331,272125,50969.6%9,89489,066
Kyrgyzstan35,6193961,372824,68569.3%9,562267,718
Switzerland35,2322101,981131,10088.3%2,151791,725
Ghana35,1420175031,28689%3,681382,752
Japan33,04901,004024,17973.2%7,866785,224
Azerbaijan31,878318448725,88281.2%5,548724,953
Algeria29,83101,200020,08267.3%8,549
Ireland26,02701,763023,36489.8%900632,854
Serbia25,552339573814,04755%10,932668,984
Moldova24,733390778717,26969.8%6,686128,076
Uzbekistan23,773502139314,20459.7%9,4301,377,915
Morocco23,2590346017,31174.4%5,6021,231,195
Austria21,130175718018,75888.8%1,654890,461
Kenya20,636723341168,16539.6%12,130298,438
Nepal19,77122456414,39972.8%5,316687,818
Venezuela17,8590158010,42158.4%7,2801,521,688
Costa Rica17,290014004,28024.8%12,87084,815
Cameroon17,2550391015,32088.8%1,544149,000
Australia16,90560219789,98259%6,7264,237,260
El Salvador16,63240244898,36250.3%7,822238,917
Ethiopia16,615026306,76340.7%9,589413,397
Czechia16,3710379011,48270.1%4,510683,462
Côte d’Ivoire15,9780100011,16069.8%4,71899,734
South Korea14,30536301113,18392.2%8211,563,796
Denmark13,78964615012,57891.2%5961,532,427
Bosnia & Herzegovina11,876432339115,95950.2%5,578139,343
Palestinian Territories11,8372898215,07742.9%6,678155,355
Sudan11,496072506,00152.2%4,770401
Bulgaria11,420037406,17354.1%4,873261,463
Madagascar10,86812010617,80771.8%2,95540,769
North Macedonia10,75413748666,55460.9%3,714102,317
Senegal10,23212620516,77666.2%3,251107,814
Norway9,217925508,75295%210440,891
Congo - Kinshasa9,0706021506,79674.9%2,059
Malaysia8,9761212518,64496.3%207970,644
French Guiana7,72804306,27081.1%1,41538,199
Finland7,432932906,95093.5%153359,461
Haiti7,4123416124,46760.3%2,78417,771
Tajikistan7,409436006,19383.6%1,156
Gabon7,35204904,94367.2%2,36075,222
Guinea7,24204606,43888.9%75814,407
Luxembourg6,616011405,02776%1,475410,443
Mauritania6,295015704,88977.7%1,24957,253
Zambia5,96340815123,80363.8%2,00983,093
Paraguay5,20704703,25062.4%1,910125,361
Albania5,197015402,88355.5%2,16035,986
Croatia5,1396814514,26783%727118,955
Djibouti5,08105804,99998.4%2456,721
Central African Republic4,60505901,57434.2%2,97229,431
Hungary4,5052159603,35374.4%556339,163
Greece4,401020301,37431.2%2,824519,887
Lebanon4,33405701,75340.4%2,524293,452
Malawi3,98112310921,80745.4%2,06529,599
Maldives3,71901602,56869.1%1,13578,040
Nicaragua3,672011602,49267.9%1,064
Libya3,438073060417.6%2,76150,036
Thailand3,31065803,12594.4%127717,814
Hong Kong SAR China3,2731212721,75153.5%1,495593,962
Somalia3,21209301,56248.6%1,557
Congo - Brazzaville3,200054082925.9%2,317
Zimbabwe3,092053092429.9%2,115129,899
Montenegro3,073574811,00532.7%2,02035,331
Equatorial Guinea3,071051084227.4%2,17816,000
Mayotte2,96203902,72191.9%20213,000
Sri Lanka2,81401102,39185%412155,540
Cuba2,608118702,35590.3%166264,147
Eswatini2,57704001,13444%1,40320,784
Mali2,522012401,93176.6%46722,617
Cape Verde2,41802301,69470.1%70141,634
South Sudan2,32204601,17550.6%1,10112,044
Slovakia2,292272911,69574%568261,562
Slovenia2,1561711911,79783.3%240131,529
Lithuania2,075138001,64479.2%351519,929
Estonia2,064136901,93093.5%65119,213
Namibia2,05201001648%1,87825,625
Rwanda1,9940501,08554.4%904260,025
Guinea-Bissau1,981026080340.5%1,1521,500
Iceland1,885131001,82596.8%50133,285
Sierra Leone1,81806701,36274.9%389
Mozambique1,808011063835.3%1,15956,160
Benin1,80503601,03657.4%73385,863
Yemen1,7260487085649.6%383120
Suriname1,60702601,00362.4%5781,619
New Zealand1,56002201,51897.3%20465,066
Tunisia1,51405001,18778.4%27794,271
Uruguay1,243035097878.7%230110,951
Latvia1,23133211,05285.5%147198,508
Jordan1,19321101,08490.9%98597,895
Liberia1,186575267056.5%441
Georgia1,168817094080.5%211225,145
Uganda1,1470201,02889.6%117266,856
Niger1,13406901,02890.7%379,052
Angola1,109051039535.6%66363,371
Burkina Faso1,106053093584.5%118
Cyprus1,090019085278.2%219196,479
Chad935075081387%47
Andorra925352080787.2%663,750
Togo908018062668.9%26441,657
São Tomé & Príncipe870015077188.6%842,872
Jamaica864810072483.8%13037,527
Malta824109066580.7%150126,999
Botswana804020637.8%73968,423
Syria738041022931%468
Diamond Princess712013065191.4%48
San Marino699042065794%05,729
Réunion66034059289.7%6435,419
Lesotho604013014423.8%4477,463
Jersey587047053390.8%730,721
Vietnam546371137368.3%172430,000
Tanzania509021018336%305
Bahamas50801409117.9%4034,167
Taiwan46707044194.4%1981,587
Gambia4030806616.4%3294,859
Guyana401020018546.1%1964,641
Burundi38701030478.6%8214,362
Comoros37807033087.3%41
Myanmar (Burma)35306029683.9%51112,381
Mauritius344010033296.5%2205,285
Isle of Man336024031292.9%08,181
Mongolia29100022577.3%6635,477
Eritrea27900022580.6%54
Martinique26901509836.4%15612,227
Guadeloupe244014017672.1%5415,235
Cambodia23400016470.1%7063,364
Faroe Islands22500018883.6%3736,922
Cayman Islands20301020299.5%029,942
Gibraltar18700018196.8%621,244
Trinidad & Tobago16958013278.1%297,766
Bermuda15609014190.4%620,962
Brunei14103013897.9%040,202
Sint Maarten12821506450%49857
Aruba12003010587.5%1211,168
Monaco12004010587.5%1138,209
Seychelles1140003934.2%75
Barbados1100709687.3%710,881
Turks & Caicos Islands1073203734.6%681,179
Bhutan1010008887.1%1343,196
Antigua & Barbuda910306773.6%211,345
Liechtenstein880108596.6%2900
Papua New Guinea729201115.3%5910,000
French Polynesia6200062100%05,390
St. Vincent & Grenadines542004481.5%101,866
St. Martin490304183.7%51,080
Belize480202756.3%193,251
Macao SAR China4600046100%04,071
Curaçao290102482.8%41,080
Fiji270111866.7%86,693
St. Lucia250002288%32,968
Grenada240002395.8%16,252
Timor-Leste2400024100%01,568
New Caledonia2200022100%010,186
Laos200001995%127,106
Dominica1800018100%01,005
St. Kitts & Nevis170001588.2%21,006
Greenland140001392.9%15,836
Falkland Islands1300013100%01,816
Vatican City1200012100%0
Montserrat120101083.3%161
Caribbean Netherlands11000763.6%4424
Western Sahara10010880%1
MS Zaandam90207
British Virgin Islands8010787.5%0439
St. Barthélemy7000685.7%11,246
St. Pierre & Miquelon4000125%3
Anguilla30003100%0380

Useful information

These materials are regularly updated based on new scientific findings as the epidemic evolves.

Coronaviruses are a large family of viruses which may cause illness in animals or humans. In humans, several coronaviruses are known to cause respiratory infections ranging from the common cold to more severe diseases such as Middle East Respiratory Syndrome (MERS) and Severe Acute Respiratory Syndrome (SARS). The most recently discovered coronavirus causes coronavirus disease COVID-19.

he COVID-19 virus affects different people in different ways. COVID-19 is a respiratory disease and most infected people will develop mild to moderate symptoms and recover without requiring special treatment. People who have underlying medical conditions and those over 60 years old have a higher risk of developing severe disease and death.

Common symptoms include:

  • fever
  • tiredness
  • dry cough.

Other symptoms include:

  • shortness of breath
  • aches and pains
  • sore throat
  • and very few people will report diarrhoea, nausea or a runny nose.

People with mild symptoms who are otherwise healthy should self-isolate and contact their medical provider or a COVID-19 information line for advice on testing and referral.

People with fever, cough or difficulty breathing should call their doctor and seek medical attention.

People can catch COVID-19 from others who have the virus. The disease can spread from person to person through small droplets from the nose or mouth which are spread when a person with COVID-19 coughs or exhales. These droplets land on objects and surfaces around the person. Other people then catch COVID-19 by touching these objects or surfaces, then touching their eyes, nose or mouth. People can also catch COVID-19 if they breathe in droplets from a person with COVID-19 who coughs out or exhales droplets. This is why it is important to stay more than 1 meter (3 feet) away from a person who is sick.

While we are still learning about how COVID-2019 affects people, older persons and persons with pre-existing medical conditions (such as high blood pressure, heart disease, lung disease, cancer or diabetes) appear to develop serious illness more often than others.

While some western, traditional or home remedies may provide comfort and alleviate symptoms of COVID-19, there is no evidence that current medicine can prevent or cure the disease. WHO does not recommend self-medication with any medicines, including antibiotics, as a prevention or cure for COVID-19. However, there are several ongoing clinical trials that include both western and traditional medicines. WHO will continue to provide updated information as soon as clinical findings are available.

Not yet. To date, there is no vaccine and no specific antiviral medicine to prevent or treat COVID-2019. However, those affected should receive care to relieve symptoms. People with serious illness should be hospitalized. Most patients recover thanks to supportive care.

Possible vaccines and some specific drug treatments are under investigation. They are being tested through clinical trials.

The “incubation period” means the time between catching the virus and beginning to have symptoms of the disease. Most estimates of the incubation period for COVID-19 range from 1-14 days, most commonly around five days. These estimates will be updated as more data become available.

The virus that causes COVID-19 is mainly transmitted through droplets generated when an infected person coughs, sneezes, or speaks. These droplets are too heavy to hang in the air. They quickly fall on floors or surfaces.
You can be infected by breathing in the virus if you are within 1 metre of a person who has COVID-19, or by touching a contaminated surface and then touching your eyes, nose or mouth before washing your hands.

How You Can Help the Fight

By fundraising for coronavirus relief efforts, or donating to a coronavirus relief project, we can all do our part and provide much-needed support and aid. We teamed up with a group of engineers from Canada to provide ventilators for the lowest cost possible to whoever needs this vital piece of life-saving equipment.

  • Donations

3D-Printed Ventilators

Low-cost ventilator that is widely and rapidly produced with 3D-printing technology.

TOP